45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] 45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
RELATING TO MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS; REVISING THE CONDUCT OF MUNICIPAL ELECTIONS; AMENDING AND ENACTING SECTIONS OF THE MUNICIPAL ELECTION CODE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 3-8-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 208, Section 22, as amended) is amended to read:
"3-8-14. VOTING MACHINES--ORDERING--PREPARATION--CERTIFICATION--DELIVERY.--
A. If voting machines are to be used, the
municipal clerk shall order the machines from the county clerk
within fifteen days of the adoption of the election
resolution, and the county clerk shall supply such voting
machines pursuant to Section 1-9-6 NMSA 1978. The county
shall provide voting machine technicians, voting machine
programming and voting machine transportation [and]. The
municipality shall pay the reasonable fee charged by the
county for such services and the use of the voting machines,
but in no case in an amount which exceeds the actual cost to
the county pursuant to Section 1-9-12 NMSA 1978.
B. If voting machines are to be used, the municipal clerk shall order at least one voting machine for every polling place; provided that the clerk shall order a sufficient number of voting machines to assure that the eligible voters in that polling place shall be able to vote in a timely manner.
C. Programming of electronic machines shall be performed under the supervision of the municipal clerk and the county clerk. The machines shall be programmed so that votes will be counted in accordance with specification for electronic voting machine adopted by the secretary of state.
D. Immediately upon receipt of the notice of date, time and place of inspection and certification, the municipal clerk shall post such notice in the office of the municipal clerk and attempt to telephone the candidates at the phone number listed on the declaration of candidacy to give each candidate notice of the date, time and place of inspection and certification.
E. Inspection and certification shall occur not later than seven days prior to the election and shall be open to the public.
F. At the date, time and place for inspection and certification, in the presence of the county clerk and those municipal candidates present, if any, the municipal clerk shall:
(1) ensure that the correct ballot face has been installed on each voting machine, if ballot faces are to be installed;