45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] check the figures shown by the counter dials on the voting
machine]:
(1) break the seal and unlock the voting machine;
(2) check the figures shown by the counter on the voting machine;
(3) insert the cartridge into the voting machine; and
(4) re-run the printed returns from the voting machine.
C. At the conclusion of the recheck and comparison, the voting machine shall again be locked.
[C.] D. The necessary corrections, if any, shall
be made on the returns and the results of the election, as
shown by the recheck and comparison, shall be declared."
Section 8. Section 3-8-68 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 208, Section 76, as amended) is amended to read:
"3-8-68. RECOUNT--RECHECK--APPLICATION--COSTS.--
A. Whenever any candidate for any office for which
the municipal clerk issues a certificate of election believes
that any error or fraud has been committed by any precinct
board in counting or tallying the paper ballots used in lieu
of voting machines, emergency paper ballots or absentee
ballots, in the verification of the votes cast on the voting
machines or in the certifying of the results of any election
whereby the results of the election in the precinct have not
been correctly determined, declared or certified, the
candidate, within six days after completion of the canvass by
the municipal canvassing board, may have a recount of the
paper ballots used in lieu of voting machines, emergency paper
ballots or absentee ballots, or a recheck of the [votes shown
on the voting machines] voting machine and the voting machine
cartridge that contains the number of total votes that were
cast in the precinct.
B. In the case of any office for which the municipal clerk issues a certificate of election, application for recount or recheck shall be filed with the municipal clerk.
C. Any applicant for a recount shall deposit with the municipal clerk fifty dollars ($50.00) in cash or a sufficient surety bond in an amount equal to fifty dollars ($50.00) for each precinct or consolidated precinct for which a recount is demanded. Any applicant for a recheck shall deposit with the municipal clerk ten dollars ($10.00) in cash or a sufficient surety bond in an amount equal to ten dollars ($10.00) for each voting machine to be rechecked.
D. The deposit or surety bond shall be security for the payment of the costs and expenses of the recount or recheck in case the results of the recount or recheck are not sufficient to change the results of the election.
E. If it appears that error or fraud sufficient to change the winner of the election has been committed, the costs and expenses of the recount or recheck shall be paid by the municipality upon warrant of the municipal clerk from the general fund of the municipality.