45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] J. If in the district court's opinion a contest is likely to develop, the court may order a voting machine to remain locked and sealed for such time as it deems necessary.
K. The county clerk shall break the seal for purposes of lawful investigation when ordered to do so by a court of competent jurisdiction. When the investigation is completed, the voting machine shall again be sealed and across the envelope containing the keys shall be written the signature of the county clerk, unless other provisions for the use of the voting machine are ordered by the court."
Section 6. Section 3-8-53 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-8-14, as amended) is amended to read:
"3-8-53. POST-ELECTION DUTIES--CANVASS OF RETURNS--MAJORITY VOTE FOR QUESTIONS.--
A. After the polls are closed and after the return
of the ballot box, election returns and other materials by a
precinct board and not later than noon on the third day after
the election, the municipal clerk shall call to his assistance
to open the returns [either]:
(1) a magistrate within the county, so long
as the magistrate is not a candidate for an office of the
municipality; [or]
(2) the members of the governing body of the
municipality [at a special meeting] who are not candidates for
municipal office; provided that if the members of the
governing body who are not candidates for municipal office
constitute a quorum, a special meeting shall be called; or
(3) a district court judge from the judicial district in which the municipality is located.
B. The municipal clerk and the persons called to open the returns are the municipal canvassing board, and the municipal clerk shall be the presiding officer of the municipal canvassing board.
[B.] C. In the presence of the other members of
the municipal canvassing board, the municipal clerk shall
publicly:
(1) canvass the returns in the manner set forth in the Municipal Election Code;
(2) prepare and execute a certificate of canvass certifying the results of the election. Such certificate shall contain the total number of voters who voted at the election, the total number of votes cast for each candidate, each declared write-in candidate and for and against each question, which candidates were elected to office and whether each question passed or failed;
(3) sign the certificate of canvass with the municipal canvassing board signing the certificate of canvass as witnesses; and
(4) immediately file the certificate of canvass in the official minute book of the municipality.
[C.] D. The matters to be performed pursuant to
Subsection [B] C of this section shall be completed not later
than 5:00 p.m. on the third day following the election, and
such matters shall be performed solely at the office of the
municipal clerk.