45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] Control Act, a majority of the [environmental improvement
board] directors' functional group of the natural resources and
environment department constitutes a quorum, but any action,
order or decision of the [environmental improvement board]
directors' functional group requires the concurrence of three
members present at a meeting.
B. Except as provided in the Air Quality Control
Act, the jurisdiction of the [environmental improvement board]
directors' functional group extends to all areas of the state
except within the boundaries of a local authority."
Section 88. Section 74-3-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 185, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"74-3-2. RADIATION TECHNICAL ADVISORY COUNCIL--CREATION AND ORGANIZATION.--
A. [There is established] A "radiation technical
advisory council" is created, consisting of seven members. The
members shall be appointed by the governor, after consultation
with the director [of the agency], for five-year staggered
terms. The governor shall fill by appointment any vacancy
occurring on the council.