45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] C. The secretary of [energy, minerals and] natural
resources and environment or his designee shall approve testing
facilities [which] that meet the criteria established by
Paragraph (2) of Subsection A of this section and [which] that
have no financial interest in the manufacture, distribution or
sale of solar collectors. Any approved testing facility
[which] that is partially or wholly supported by state funds
may collect a reasonable testing fee sufficient to cover the
costs of testing."
Section 70. Section 72-2-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1907, Chapter 49, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"72-2-l. APPOINTMENT--REMOVAL--QUALIFICATIONS--DUTIES--OFFICE--PRIVATE PRACTICE PROHIBITED.--[There shall be a] The
"state engineer" [who shall be a technically qualified and
registered professional engineer under the Engineering and Land
Surveying Practice Act and] shall be appointed by the secretary
of water resources with the approval of the governor and be
confirmed by the senate.