45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] As used in Chapter 16 NMSA 1978,
"secretary" means the secretary of [energy, minerals and]
natural resources and environment."
Section 39. Section 16-3-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 372, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"16-3-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the State Trails System Act:
A. "local government" means any county, municipality or other political subdivision of the state and includes rural communities and unincorporated towns or villages in the state; and
B. "secretary" means the secretary of [energy,
minerals and] natural resources and environment."
Section 40. Section 16-4-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 242, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"16-4-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in El Rio Chama Scenic and Pastoral Act:
A. "corridor" means those lands immediately adjacent to the riverbed essentially from rim to rim or four hundred feet back from the river banks of the Rio Chama, whichever is less;
B. "pastoral" means those free-flowing segments of
the river [which] that are affected by the works of man but