45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] to] shall prevent waste prohibited by [this] the Oil and Gas
Act and to protect correlative rights as [in this act] provided
in that act. To that end, the division [is empowered to] may
make and enforce rules [regulations and orders] and [to] do
whatever may be reasonably necessary to carry out the purpose
of [this] that act, whether or not indicated or specified in
any section [hereof] of that act.
[B. The commission shall have concurrent
jurisdiction and authority with the division to the extent
necessary for the commission to perform its duties as required
by law.]"
Section 66. Section 70-6-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 139, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"70-6-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in Chapter 70, Article 6 NMSA 1978:
A. "underground storage" means storage of natural gas in a subsurface stratum or formation of the earth;