45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] subsection] that act;
(3) develop and approve corps work projects, activities and contracts with project sponsors;
(4) establish standards, procedures and policies for selecting, hiring, providing compensation for and other personnel matters involving corps members and other personnel;
(5) foster partnerships and cooperation between the corps and New Mexico's secondary and post-secondary schools to assist corps members in obtaining education and job training; and
(6) hire a program manager, who shall be the administrative officer of the corps."
Section 33. Section 9-5B-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 91, Section 7) is amended to read:
"9-5B-7. APPLICATION FOR PROJECT APPROVAL--CONSIDERATIONS FOR APPROVAL.--
A. Sponsors shall apply to the [commission]
department for project approval.
B. A sponsor's application shall include:
(1) a comprehensive work plan;
(2) a complete project cost estimate;
(3) the number of corps members required; and
(4) the estimated time necessary to complete the project.
C. The [commission] department shall examine the
following in considering a project for approval or rejection:
(1) the opportunities the project provides in the development of skills, discipline and good work habits;
(2) the degree of difficulty in carrying out the project;
(3) the project's compliance with
conservation and community service objectives, as set forth in
Section [4 of the New Mexico Youth Conservation Corps Act]
9-5B-4 NMSA 1978;
(4) the sponsor's ability to contribute the necessary financial and human resources to the project; and
(5) the project's compatibility with concurrent corps projects, including the availability of the required corps work force.
D. A project shall not be approved if its implementation would result in the displacement of currently employed workers, including a partial displacement, such as reduction in hours or benefits. Participating sponsors shall not terminate, lay off or reduce the working hours of any employee in order to use a corps member to perform the employee's duties."
Section 34. Section 9-5B-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 91, Section 8) is amended to read:
"9-5B-8. ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS--BENEFITS.--
A. Persons eligible for enrollment as corps members are persons who:
(1) are unemployed;