45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] and propose [regulations] rules for promulgation [by the
board];
H. on the same basis as any other person, present
data, views or arguments and examine witnesses and otherwise
participate at all hearings conducted by the [board] directors'
functional group of the department or any other administrative
agency with responsibility in the areas of environmental
management or consumer protection, but shall not be given any
special status over any other party; and
I. have such other powers as may be necessary and appropriate for the exercise of the powers and duties delegated to the department."
Section 80. Section 74-1-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 277, Section 10, as amended by Laws 2000, Chapter 86, Section 1 and also by Laws 2000, Chapter 96, Section 1) is amended to read:
"74-1-7. NATURAL RESOURCES AND ENVIRONMENT DEPARTMENT--DUTIES.--
A. The natural resources and environment department is responsible for environmental management and consumer protection programs. In that respect, the department shall promulgate, maintain, develop and enforce rules and standards in the following areas:
(1) food protection;
[(2) water supply, including implementing a
capacity development program to assist water systems in
acquiring and maintaining technical, managerial and financial
capacity in accordance with Section 1420 of the federal Safe
Drinking Water Act and establishing administrative penalties
for enforcement;
(3) liquid waste, including exclusive
authority to collect on-site liquid waste system fees that are
no more than the average charged by the contiguous states to
New Mexico for similar permits and services and to implement
and administer an inspection and permitting program for on-site
liquid waste systems;
(4)] (2) air quality management as provided
in the Air Quality Control Act;
[(5)] (3) radiation control and establishment
of license, registration and other related fees as provided in
the Radiation Protection Act;
[(6)] (4) noise control;