45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] I. "well" means any well dug or drilled for the discovery or development of geothermal resources or incident to the discovery or development of geothermal resources or for the purpose of injecting or reinjecting geothermal resources or the residue thereof or other fluids into a geothermal reservoir or any well dug or drilled for any other purpose and reactivated or converted to any of the aforesaid uses; and
J. "potash" means the naturally occurring bedded deposits of the salts of the element potassium."
Section 69. Section 71-6-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 379, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:
"71-6-7. [ENERGY, MINERALS AND] NATURAL RESOURCES AND
ENVIRONMENT DEPARTMENT--DUTIES RELATING TO SOLAR COLLECTOR
STANDARDS.--
A. The secretary of [energy, minerals and] natural
resources and environment or his designee shall promulgate
[regulations] rules to:
(1) define minimum standards for the durability and reliability of solar collectors; and
(2) establish criteria for testing the durability, reliability and thermal efficiency of solar collectors.
B. In promulgating the [regulations] rules required
by Subsection A of this section, the secretary or his designee
shall:
(1) consult with scientists, engineers and individuals in research centers and professional societies such as the American society of testing and materials who are engaged in the construction of, experimentation with and research of solar energy systems in order to make changes, modifications and improvements to the standards and certification program;
(2) consider compliance costs to industry and, insofar as practicable, make efforts to reduce such costs; and
(3) consider similar standards and testing criteria adopted by other states or included in nationally recognized and accepted testing methodologies.
C. The secretary of [energy, minerals and] natural
resources and environment or his designee shall approve testing
facilities [which] that meet the criteria established by
Paragraph (2) of Subsection A of this section and [which] that
have no financial interest in the manufacture, distribution or
sale of solar collectors. Any approved testing facility
[which] that is partially or wholly supported by state funds
may collect a reasonable testing fee sufficient to cover the
costs of testing."
Section 70. Section 72-2-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1907, Chapter 49, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"72-2-l. APPOINTMENT--REMOVAL--QUALIFICATIONS--DUTIES--OFFICE--PRIVATE PRACTICE PROHIBITED.--[There shall be a] The
"state engineer" [who shall be a technically qualified and