45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] renumbered;
[F.] E. "project" means an activity that can be
completed in six months or less, results in a specific
identifiable service or product that otherwise would not be
accomplished with existing funds and does not duplicate the
routine services or functions of the sponsor;
[G.] F. "resident" means [an individual] a person
who has resided in New Mexico for at least six months before
applying for employment with the corps; and
[H.] G. "sponsor" means [any] a local unit of
government, state agency, federal agency, nonprofit
organization or federally recognized Native American tribe."
Section 32. Section 9-5B-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 91, Section 6) is amended to read:
"9-5B-6. [COMMISSION] DEPARTMENT--POWERS AND DUTIES.--
A. The [commission] department may:
(1) accept gifts, devises, grants and donations from others to carry out the provisions of the New Mexico Youth Conservation Corps Act;
[(2) request assistance and staff support
from the department;
(3)] (2) employ such personnel as necessary
to carry out the provisions of the New Mexico Youth
Conservation Corps Act;
[(4)] (3) delegate responsibility for the
administration and implementation of conservation projects,
corps members' employment and supervision, project
coordination and other program matters;
[(5)] (4) establish work camps and long-term
residential facilities to house corps members and their
supervisors; and
[(6)] (5) contact potential sponsors and
funding sources for support.
B. The [commission] department shall:
(1) adopt rules [and regulations] that are
necessary for the proper administration of the New Mexico
Youth Conservation Corps Act;
(2) administer and enforce the provisions of
the New Mexico Youth Conservation Corps Act and rules [and
regulations] adopted pursuant to [Paragraph (1) of this
subsection] that act;
(3) develop and approve corps work projects, activities and contracts with project sponsors;
(4) establish standards, procedures and policies for selecting, hiring, providing compensation for and other personnel matters involving corps members and other personnel;
(5) foster partnerships and cooperation between the corps and New Mexico's secondary and post-secondary schools to assist corps members in obtaining education and job training; and
(6) hire a program manager, who shall be the administrative officer of the corps."
Section 33. Section 9-5B-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 91, Section 7) is amended to read:
"9-5B-7. APPLICATION FOR PROJECT APPROVAL--CONSIDERATIONS FOR APPROVAL.--
A. Sponsors shall apply to the [commission]
department for project approval.
B. A sponsor's application shall include: