45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] (3) assisting landowners in improving wildlife habitats;
(4) development of educational programs related to conservation of wildlife and the environment, including the expanded dissemination of wildlife publications; and
(5) communication and consultation with federal and other state agencies, local governments and communities, private organizations and affected interests responsible for habitat, wilderness, recreation, water quality and environmental protection to ensure comprehensive conservation services for hunters, anglers and nonconsumptive wildlife users."
Section 42. Section 17-1-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 181, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"17-1-9. POWERS AND DUTIES OF RESERVE CONSERVATION OFFICERS.--
A. Under the supervision of the [department of
game and fish] wildlife division and subject to such
restrictions as may be provided by the [state game commission]
secretary of natural resources and environment, reserve
conservation officers shall have authority to enforce laws and
valid [regulations] rules of the [state game commission]
division relating to game and fish and perform such duties
with respect to wildlife management and conservation education
as may be assigned to them from time to time by the
[department of game and fish] division. When on duty, reserve
conservation officers shall be covered by the [Workmen's]
Workers' Compensation Act. Reserve conservation officers
shall have only the rights of private citizens in the
enforcement of laws other than those relating to game and
fish.
B. For the purpose of calculating the amount of
reserve conservation officer's disability or death benefits
pursuant to the [Workmen's] Workers' Compensation Act, the
officer's average weekly wages shall be deemed to be the base
wage of a wildlife management officer II as classified by the
personnel board."
Section 43. Section 17-1-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1921, Chapter 35, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"17-1-14. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF [STATE GAME
COMMISSION] DIVISION--GAME PROTECTION FUND.--
A. The [state game commission] wildlife division