45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] "72-7-2. DUTY TO PRODUCE EVIDENCE--COPIES.--It [shall
be] is the duty of the state engineer, upon being served with
notice of appeal as [aforesaid] provided in Section 72-7-1 NMSA
1978, to [forwith] transmit or produce before the district
court to which appeal may be taken [the papers, maps, plats,
field notes and other data in his possession affecting the
matter in controversy, or certified copies thereof, which
copies shall be admitted in evidence as of equal validity with
the originals] the record of the decision, act or refusal to
act."
Section 74. Section 72-14-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1935, Chapter 25, Section 3) is amended to read:
"72-14-3. GENERAL POWERS--INTERSTATE COMPACTS--EMPLOYEES.--[That said commission is hereby authorized to] The
river and watershed management division of the water resources
department may negotiate compacts with other states to settle
interstate controversies [or] looking toward an equitable
distribution and division of waters in interstate stream
systems, subject, in all cases, to final approval by the
legislature of New Mexico; to match appropriations made by the
congress of the United States for investigations looking to the
development of interstate streams originating in or flowing
through the state [of New Mexico]; to investigate water supply,
to develop, to conserve, to protect and to do any and all other
things necessary to protect, conserve and develop the waters
and stream systems of this state, interstate or otherwise; to
institute or cause to be instituted in the name of the state
[of New Mexico any and] all negotiations [and/or] or legal
proceedings as in its judgment are necessary to carry out the
provisions of [this Act] Sections 72-14-1 through 72-14-3 NMSA
1978; to do all other things necessary to carry out the
provisions of [this Act] those sections; to employ such
attorneys, engineers and clerical help as, in its judgment, may
be necessary to carry out the provisions of [this Act] those
sections and to fix their compensation and expenses; together
with such other powers and duties as may, from time to time, be
given [said commission] the division by the legislature [of New
Mexico. The attorney general shall be the legal adviser of
such commission and attorneys employed as above shall be
subject to his approval and supervision and be designated as
special assistant attorneys general]."
Section 75. Section 72-14-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1935, Chapter 24, Section 1, as amended by Laws 1997, Chapter 241, Section 1 and also by Laws 1997, Chapter 246, Section 1) is amended to read:
"72-14-4. BUDGET AND PLAN SUBMITTED TO GOVERNOR