45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] and priority of applicants for funds. Disbursement of the fund
shall be made upon a warrant drawn by the secretary of finance
and administration [transferring money in the fund to the New
Mexico department of agriculture for expenditure] pursuant to
vouchers signed by the [director or his representative]
secretary of water resources or his authorized representative.
Balances in the fund at the end of any fiscal year shall not
revert to the general fund and may be expended to carry out the
purposes of the Acequia and Community Ditch Fund Act."
Section 78. Section 74-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 277, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"74-l-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Environmental Improvement Act:
[A. "board" means the environmental improvement
board;
B. "department" or "environmental improvement
department" means the department of environment;
C.] A. "on-site liquid waste system" means a liquid
waste system, or part thereof, serving a dwelling,