SENATE BILL 724
[…] B. Whoever commits making or permitting a false claim for reimbursement for public assistance or medical assistance services is guilty of a fourth degree felony."

Section 74. Section 30-40-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 170, Section 5) is amended to read:

"30-40-5. UNLAWFUL SEEKING OF PAYMENT FROM PUBLIC ASSISTANCE OR MEDICAL ASSISTANCE RECIPIENTS.--

A. Unlawful seeking of payment from public assistance or medical assistance recipients consists of knowingly seeking payment from recipients or their families for any unpaid portion of a bill for which reimbursement has been or will be received from the [human services] labor department or the medical assistance division of the department of health or for claims or services denied by the [human services] labor department or the medical assistance division because of [provider] the provider's administrative error.

B. Whoever commits unlawful seeking of payment from a public assistance or medical assistance recipient is guilty of a misdemeanor."

Section 75. Section 30-40-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 170, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

"30-40-6. FAILURE TO REIMBURSE THE DEPARTMENT UPON RECEIPT OF THIRD-PARTY PAYMENT.--