SENATE BILL 724
[…] (2) any person who is subject to a divorce decree, support order or paternity determination or acknowledgment be placed in the records relating to the matter; and

(3) any person who has died be placed in the records relating to the death and be recorded on the death certificate.

B. The collection and use of social security numbers shall be made available to the [state Title IV-D agency] children, youth and families department for use in child support enforcement."

Section 13. Section 27-1-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 237, Section 16) is amended to read:

"27-1-11. EXPEDITED PROCEDURE.--The [state Title IV-D agency] children, youth and families department shall have the authority to take the following actions relating to establishment of paternity or to establishment, modification or enforcement of support orders, without the necessity of obtaining an order from any other judicial or administrative tribunal, and to recognize and enforce the authority of state Title IV-D agencies of other states to take the following actions:

A. to order genetic testing for the purpose of paternity establishments;

B. to subpoena any financial or other information needed to establish, modify or enforce a support order and to impose penalties for failure to respond to such a subpoena. A subpoena issued by the [state Title IV-D agency] children, youth and families department under this section shall be served upon the person to be subpoenaed or [at the option of the secretary of human services or the secretary's authorized representative] by certified mail addressed to the person at his last known address. The service of the subpoena shall be at least ten days prior to the required production of the information. If the subpoena is served by certified mail, proof of service is the affidavit of mailing. After service of a subpoena upon a person, if the person neglects or refuses to comply with the subpoena, the [state Title IV-D agency] children, youth and families department may apply to the district court of the county where the subpoena was served or the county where the subpoena was responded to for an order compelling compliance. Failure of the person to comply with the district court's order shall be punishable as contempt;

C. to require all entities in the state, including for-profit, nonprofit and governmental employers, to provide promptly, in response to a request by the [state Title IV-D agency] children, youth and families department of that or any other state administering a program under this part, information on the employment compensation and benefits of any person employed by such entity as an employee or contractor