SENATE BILL 724
[…] Violation of any such [canon] rule shall be grounds for dismissal of any child support hearing officer. Child support hearing officers shall be employees of the judicial branch of

government and shall not be subject to the Personnel Act. Their compensation shall be set by the judges who appoint them, but such compensation shall not exceed eighty percent of the current salary for district court judges.

D. Child support hearing officers shall serve in such judicial districts as the secretary deems appropriate considering the case loads and case needs of the state's Title IV-D program."

Section 82. Section 40-4C-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 78, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

"40-4C-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Mandatory Medical Support Act:

A. "court" means any district court ordering child support of an obligor;