SENATE BILL 724
[…] "27-2-3. STANDARD OF NEED--INCOME DETERMINATION.--

A. Consistent with the federal act and subject to the availability of federal and state funds, the [board] income support division of the labor department shall adopt a standard of need, which shall establish a reasonable level of subsistence.

B. Consistent with the federal act, the [board] income support division of the labor department shall define by regulation exempt and nonexempt income and resources. Medical expenses shall not be deducted from either income or resources in determining eligibility."

Section 19. Section 27-2-6.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 30, Section 1) is amended to read:

"27-2-6.1. SUPPLEMENTAL POSTNATAL ASSISTANCE.--The [health and social services] labor department shall establish a program of supplemental postnatal assistance for those mentally retarded persons who during pregnancy received [aid to families with dependent children] temporary assistance for needy families but whose [aid] assistance was revoked upon relinquishment of the newly born child for adoption. The supplemental postnatal assistance provided for in this section shall be at the same rate as [aid to families with dependent children] temporary assistance for needy families, but [such] supplemental postnatal assistance shall not exceed a period of sixty days. The [health and social services] labor department shall promulgate rules [and regulations in order] to carry out the provisions of this section."

Section 20. Section 27-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 376, Section 10, as amended by Laws 1998, Chapter 8, Section 27 and also by Laws 1998, Chapter 9, Section 27) is amended to read:

"27-2-7. GENERAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM--QUALIFICATIONS AND PAYMENTS.--