45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] 45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
RELATING TO MUNICIPAL FRANCHISES; ALLOWING MUNICIPALITIES TO FRANCHISE AND REGULATE SOLID WASTE LANDFILLS WITHIN THEIR BORDERS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 3-42-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 300, Section 14-43-1) is amended to read:
"3-42-1. FRANCHISES--AUTHORIZATION.--
A. A municipality may grant by ordinance a franchise to any person, firm or corporation for the construction and operation of any public utility.
B. A municipality may grant by ordinance a franchise for a solid waste landfill located within the exterior boundaries of the municipality as a condition of operation of the landfill, may charge a reasonable fee for the continued operation of the landfill and may impose conditions on the continued operation of the landfill as necessary for public health and safety.
[B.] C. No franchise ordinance shall become
effective until at least thirty days after its adoption,
during which time the franchise ordinance shall be twice
published in full, not less than seven days apart.
[C.] D. If during the thirty-day period a
petition, signed by bona fide adult residents of the
municipality equal in number to twenty percent of the number
of those who voted at the last regular municipal election, and
objection to the granting of the franchise is presented to the
governing body of the municipality, the governing body of the
municipality shall submit the question of granting the
franchise to a vote of the qualified electors at a regular or
special municipal election. If the date for the next regular
municipal election is not more than ninety days after the date
the petition is filed, the question shall be submitted at the
regular municipal election; otherwise, a special municipal
election shall be held.
[D.] E. If a majority of the qualified electors
voting on the question [favor] favors the granting of a
franchise, the franchise ordinance becomes effective. If a
majority of the qualified electors voting on the question [do]
does not favor granting the franchise, the ordinance is
repealed and the applicant for the franchise acquires no
rights or privileges.
[E.] F. The expense of publishing the franchise
ordinance and of holding a special election shall be paid by
the applicant for the franchise.
[F.] G. No franchise ordinance shall be in effect
for more than twenty-five years. The municipality may