45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] 45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
RELATING TO MEDICAL SAVINGS ACCOUNTS; ALLOWING FOR DIRECT PAYMENTS TO HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS; PROVIDING LIABILITY FOR PAYMENTS FOR INELIGIBLE MEDICAL EXPENSES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 59A-23D-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 93, Section 4) is amended to read:
"59A-23D-4. MEDICAL CARE SAVINGS ACCOUNT PROGRAM.--
A. Except as otherwise provided by statute, contract or collective bargaining agreement, an employer may establish a medical care savings account program for his employees.
B. In establishing the program, the employer shall:
(1) provide a qualified higher deductible health plan for the benefit of his employees;
(2) contribute to medical care savings accounts for the employees; and
(3) appoint an account administrator to administer the savings accounts.
C. Principal contributed to and interest earned on
a medical care savings account and money [reimbursed from the
savings account to an employee] paid for eligible medical
expenses are exempt from taxation under the Income Tax Act.
[For the purposes of this subsection, "reimbursement" includes
advances paid to the employee by the employer for eligible
medical expenses as provided in Subsection D of Section 5 of
the Medical Care Savings Account Act.]