SENATE BILL 499
[…] SENATE BILL 499

45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001

INTRODUCED BY

Shannon Robinson







AN ACT

RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; REQUIRING SAFETY BELT USE BY ALL OCCUPANTS OF CERTAIN MOTOR VEHICLES.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 66-7-372 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 131, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

"66-7-372. SAFETY BELT USE REQUIRED--EXCEPTION.--

A. Except as provided by Section 66-7-369 NMSA 1978 and in Subsection B of this section, each [front seat] occupant of a motor vehicle having a gross vehicle weight of ten thousand pounds or less manufactured with safety belts in compliance with federal motor vehicle safety standard number 208 shall have a safety belt properly fastened about his body at all times when the vehicle is in motion on any street or highway [unless all seating positions equipped with safety belts are occupied].

B. This section shall not apply to an occupant of a motor vehicle having a gross vehicle weight of ten thousand pounds or less who possesses a written statement from a licensed physician that he is unable for medical reasons to wear a safety belt or to a rural letter carrier of the United States postal service while performing the duties of a rural letter carrier."

Section 2. Section 66-7-373 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 131, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

"66-7-373. ENFORCEMENT PROGRAMS.--