SENATE BILL 499
[…] B. This section shall not apply to an occupant of a motor vehicle having a gross vehicle weight of ten thousand pounds or less who possesses a written statement from a licensed physician that he is unable for medical reasons to wear a safety belt or to a rural letter carrier of the United States postal service while performing the duties of a rural letter carrier."

Section 2. Section 66-7-373 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 131, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

"66-7-373. ENFORCEMENT PROGRAMS.--

A. Failure to be secured by a child passenger restraint device or by a safety belt as required by the Safety Belt Use Act shall not in any instance constitute fault or negligence and shall not limit or apportion damages.

B. The [traffic safety] bureau [of the state highway and transportation department] in cooperation with the state department of public education and the department of health shall, to the extent that funding allows, provide education to encourage compliance with the use of restraint devices in reducing the risk of harm to their users as well as to others.

C. The [traffic safety] bureau [of the state highway and transportation department] shall evaluate the effectiveness of the Safety Belt Use Act and shall include a report of its findings in the annual evaluation report on its highway safety plan that it submits to the national highway traffic safety administration and the federal highway administration under 23 U.S.C. 402.

D. The provisions of the Safety Belt Use Act shall be enforced whether or not associated with the enforcement of any other statute."

- 3 -