45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] C. practice as a [nursing home] long-term care
administrator or use in connection with his name any
designation tending to imply that he is a [nursing home] long-
term care administrator unless duly licensed and registered to
[so] practice under the provisions of the [Nursing Home] Long-
Term Care Administrators Act; or
D. practice as a [nursing home] long-term care
administrator without a valid license or during the time his
license or registration issued under the provisions of the
[Nursing Home] Long-Term Care Administrators Act is suspended
or revoked."
Section 12. Section 61-13-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1970, Chapter 61, Section 14) is amended to read:
"61-13-15. INJUNCTIVE PROCEEDINGS.--
A. The board may, in the name of the state [of New
Mexico], through the attorney general, apply for an injunction
in any court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin any person
from committing any act declared to be a misdemeanor by the
[Nursing Home] Long-Term Care Administrators Act.
B. If it [be] is established that the defendant
has been or is committing an act declared to be a misdemeanor
by the [Nursing Home] Long-Term Care Administrators Act, the
court shall enter a decree perpetually enjoining [said] the
defendant from further committing [such] the act.
C. [Such] Injunctive proceedings shall be in
addition to and not in lieu of all penalties and other
remedies in the [Nursing Home] Long-Term Care Administrators
Act."
Section 13. Section 61-13-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 206, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-13-17. TERMINATION OF AGENCY LIFE--DELAYED REPEAL.--The [board of nursing home] long-term care administrators