SENATE BILL 427
[…] A. Except as provided for in Subsection B of this section, the failure of a licensee to be in compliance [with a judgment and order for support or subpoena or warrants relating to paternity or child support proceedings] is grounds for suspension or revocation of a license. The proceeding shall be conducted by a board pursuant to the law governing suspension and revocation proceedings for the license.

B. A person may, if there are grounds for suspension or revocation of his license, apply for a restricted commercial or operator's license as provided for in Section 66-5-19 NMSA 1978 if the restriction limits the use of his commercial or operator's license to seek or maintain gainful employment."

Section 5. Section 66-5-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 241) is amended to read:

"66-5-19. RESTRICTED LICENSES.--

A. The [division] department, upon issuing a driver's license, [shall have] has authority, whenever good cause appears, to impose restrictions, including the shortening of the licensure period suitable to the licensee's driving ability with respect to the type of or special mechanical control devices required on a motor vehicle [which] that the licensee may operate or such other restrictions applicable to the licensee as the [division] department may determine to be appropriate to assure the safe operation of a motor vehicle by the licensee. At age seventy-five and thereafter, the applicant shall renew his license on a yearly basis at no cost to the applicant.

B. The [division] department may either issue a special restricted license or may set forth such restrictions upon the usual license form.

C. The [division] department may issue a restricted license for driving during daylight hours only to some visually-handicapped persons who fail the usual eyesight test. The [medical] health standards advisory board created pursuant to the provisions of Section 66-5-6 NMSA 1978 shall evaluate the extent of the visual handicap and its effect on the driving ability of the applicant and, based on [their] its recommendations, the director may issue a restricted license under the following conditions:

(1) the applicant has no record of moving violations;

(2) the necessity of the license is shown to the satisfaction of the director; and

(3) the applicant satisfies the provisions of Section [64-5-206 NMSA 1953] 66-5-206 NMSA 1978 relating to proof of financial responsibility.

D. The [division] department may, upon receiving satisfactory evidence of any violation of the restrictions of the license, suspend the [same] license, but the licensee [shall be] is entitled to a hearing as upon a suspension under Sections [64-5-1 through 64-5-47 NMSA 1953] 66-5-1 through 66-5-47 NMSA 1978.