45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] [F.] J. "wholesaler" means [any] a person holding
a license issued under Section 60-6A-1 NMSA 1978 or [any] a
person selling alcoholic beverages that were not purchased
from a person holding a license issued under Section 60-6A-1
NMSA 1978; and
K. "wine" means an alcoholic beverage other than cider, obtained by the fermentation of the natural sugar contained in fruit or other agricultural products, with or without the addition of sugar or other products, that does not contain more than twenty-one percent alcohol by volume."
Section 2. Section 7-17-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 65, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-17-5. IMPOSITION AND RATE OF LIQUOR EXCISE TAX.--
A. There is imposed on [any wholesaler who sells
alcoholic beverages on which the tax imposed by this section
has not been paid] the consumer an excise tax, to be referred
to as the "liquor excise tax", for the privilege of
purchasing, consuming or otherwise using alcoholic beverages
at the following rates on alcoholic beverages [sold]
purchased, consumed or otherwise used:
[A.] (1) on spirituous liquors, one dollar
sixty cents ($1.60) per liter;