45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] 45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
RELATING TO LIQUOR TAXATION; CHANGING THE BASIS UPON WHICH THE LIQUOR EXCISE TAX IS IMPOSED; PROVIDING AN EXEMPTION FOR PURCHASES BY TRIBES IMPOSING SIMILAR TAXES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-17-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966, Chapter 49, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-17-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Liquor Excise Tax Act:
A. "alcoholic beverages" means distilled or
rectified spirits, potable alcohol, brandy, whiskey, rum, gin,
[and] aromatic bitters or any similar [alcoholic] beverage,
including blended or fermented beverages, dilutions or
mixtures of one or more of the foregoing containing [more