45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] are not sufficient to protect public health and the
environment. As used in this subsection, "transformation"
means an incinerator, pyrolysis, distillation, gasification or
biological conversion other than composting.
E. In the event the board wishes to adopt
[regulations] rules that are identical with regulations
adopted by an agency of the federal government, the board,
after notice and hearing, may adopt such [regulations] rules
by reference to the federal regulations without setting forth
the provisions of the federal regulations."
Section 4. Section 74-4-4.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981 (S.S.), Chapter 8, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"74-4-4.3. ENTRY--AVAILABILITY OF RECORDS.--
A. For purposes of developing or assisting in the
development of any [regulations] rules, conducting any study,
taking any corrective action or enforcing the provisions of
the Hazardous Waste Act, upon request of the [director]
secretary or his authorized representative:
(1) any person who generates, stores, treats,
transports, disposes of or otherwise handles or has handled
hazardous wastes shall furnish information relating to such
hazardous wastes and permit the [director] secretary or his
authorized representatives:
(a) to enter at reasonable times any
establishment or other place maintained by any person where
hazardous wastes are or have been generated, stored, treated,
disposed of or transported from or where [an underground] a
storage tank is located; and
(b) to inspect and obtain samples from any person of any hazardous wastes and samples of any containers or labeling for the wastes; and
(2) any person who owns or operates [an
underground] a storage tank, or any tank subject to study
under Section 9009 of the Resource Conservation and Recovery
Act of 1976 that is used for storing regulated substances,
shall furnish information relating to such tanks, including
their associated equipment and their contents, conduct
monitoring or testing, permit the [director] secretary or his
authorized representative at all reasonable times to have
access to and to copy all records relating to such tanks and
permit the [director] secretary or his authorized
representative to have access for corrective action. For the
purposes of developing or assisting in the development of any
[regulation] rule, conducting any study, taking corrective
action or enforcing the provisions of the Hazardous Waste Act,
the [director] secretary or his authorized representative is
authorized to:
(a) [to] enter at reasonable times any
establishment or other place where [an underground] a storage
tank is located;
(b) [to] inspect or obtain samples from
any person of any regulated substance in such tank;