45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] F. In submitting data under the Hazardous Waste Act, a person required to provide such data may:
(1) designate the data the person believes is entitled to protection under this subsection; and
(2) submit such designated data separately
from other data submitted under the Hazardous Waste Act. A
designation under this paragraph shall be made in writing and
in such manner as the [director] secretary may prescribe."
Section 5. Section 74-4-4.4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 179, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"74-4-4.4. [UNDERGROUND] STORAGE TANKS--REGISTRATION--INSTALLER CERTIFICATION--FEES.--
A. By [regulation] rule, the board shall require
an owner of [an underground] a storage tank to register the
tank with the [division] department and impose reasonable
conditions for registration, including the submission of
plans, specifications and other relevant information relating
to the tank. For purposes of this subsection only, the term
"owner" means: in the case of [an underground] a storage tank
in use on November 8, 1984 or brought into use after that
date, any person who owns [an underground] the storage tank
[used for storage, use, or dispensing of regulated
substances]; and in the case of [an underground] a storage