45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 24-10A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 178, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"24-10A-2. PURPOSE OF ACT.--The purpose of the Emergency
Medical Services Fund Act is to make money available to
municipalities and counties [in proportion to their needs] for
use in the establishment and enhancement of local emergency
medical services, statewide emergency medical services and
trauma services in order to reduce injury and loss of life."
Section 2. Section 24-10A-2.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 61, Section 2) is amended to read:
"24-10A-2.1. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Emergency Medical Services Fund Act:
A. "bureau" means the [primary care] injury
prevention and emergency medical services bureau of the public
health division of the department;
B. "committee" means the statewide emergency medical services advisory committee appointed pursuant to the provisions of Section 24-10B-7 NMSA 1978;