45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] 45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
RELATING TO CRIMINAL LAW; AMENDING THE DEFINITION OF FELON FOR THE PURPOSES OF A SECTION OF LAW THAT MAKES IT UNLAWFUL FOR A FELON TO RECEIVE, TRANSPORT OR POSSESS A FIREARM OR DESTRUCTIVE DEVICE; AMENDING A SECTION OF THE NMSA 1978.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 30-7-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 225, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"30-7-16. FIREARMS OR DESTRUCTIVE DEVICES--RECEIPT, TRANSPORTATION OR POSSESSION BY A FELON--PENALTY.--
A. It is unlawful for a felon to receive, transport or possess any firearm or destructive device in this state.
B. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of the Criminal Sentencing Act.
C. As used in this section:
(1) ["destructive devices"] "destructive
device" means:
(a) any explosive, incendiary or poison
gas: 1) bomb; 2) grenade; 3) rocket having a propellant
charge of more than four ounces; 4) missile having an