45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] those codes and minimum standards pursuant to provisions of
the Construction Industries Licensing Act."
Section 36. Section 60-13-57 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 229, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-13-57. HEARING OFFICER AUTHORIZED.--The [commission]
division may designate a hearing officer to preside over and
take evidence at any hearing held pursuant to the Construction
Industries Licensing Act. Hearing officers may be employees
or individuals hired outside the division by contract or on a
case-by-case basis as determined by the [commission]
division."
Section 37. Section 61-1-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1957, Chapter 247, Section 2, as amended by Laws 1993, Chapter 49, Section 31 and by Laws 1993, Chapter 171, Section 25 and also by Laws 1993, Chapter 295, Section 1) is amended to read:
"61-1-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Uniform Licensing Act:
A. "board" means:
(1) [the construction industries commission]
the construction industries division and the electrical
bureau, mechanical bureau and general construction bureau of
the construction industries division of the regulation and
licensing department;