45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] "60-13-11. DIVISION [OR COMMISSION]--POWERS.--The
division [or the commission] may:
A. sue and be sued, issue subpoenas and compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of documents, records and physical exhibits in any hearing;
B. administer oaths;
C. adopt and use a seal for authentication of its records, processes and proceedings;
D. compel minimum code compliance in all certified code jurisdictions and political subdivisions; and
E. investigate code violations in any code jurisdictions in New Mexico."
Section 10. Section 60-13-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 199, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-13-12. CONTRACTOR'S LICENSE REQUIRED.--
A. No person shall act as a contractor without a license issued by the division classified to cover the type of work to be undertaken.
B. [No bid on a contract shall be submitted unless
the contractor has a valid license issued by the division to
bid and perform the type of work to be undertaken; provided
this subsection shall not prohibit] A licensed contractor
[from bidding or contracting] may bid or contract for work
involving the use of two or more trades, crafts or
classifications if the performance of the work in the trades,
crafts or classifications other than the one in which he is
licensed or in which he becomes licensed before commencing to
perform the work bid is incidental or supplemental to the
performance of the work in the trades, crafts or
classifications for which he is licensed or becomes licensed
before commencing to perform the work bid; and further
provided that work coming under the jurisdiction of the
mechanical bureau or the electrical bureau of the division
[must] shall be performed by a contractor licensed to perform
that work.
[C. Any contractor may bid on a New Mexico highway
project involving the expenditure of federal funds prior to
making application to the division for a license. The
contractor, if he has not previously been issued a license,
shall upon becoming the apparent successful bidder apply to
the division for a license. The director shall issue a
license to the contractor in accordance with the provisions of
the Construction Industries Licensing Act]."
Section 11. Section 60-13-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 199, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-13-13. APPLICATION FOR CONTRACTOR'S LICENSE.--
A. Applications for a contractor's license or a
certificate of qualification shall be submitted to the