45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] effective date of that act, provided such continued use or
occupancy is not dangerous to life. [Any] A change in the use
or occupancy or [any] a major alteration or repair of a
modular home or premanufactured home shall comply with all
codes and standards adopted under the Construction Industries
Licensing Act.
J. The [commission] division shall review [all] the
recommendations made under the provisions of this section and
shall by rule adopt standards and codes that substantially
comply with the requirements of this section that apply to the
recommendations of the trade bureaus."
Section 31. Section 60-13-45 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 199, Section 53, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-13-45. TRADE BUREAUS--PERMITS.--
A. The trade bureaus within their respective
jurisdictions may require a permit to be secured and
conspicuously posted prior to [any] the construction,
installation, alteration, repair or addition to or within
[any] a building, structure or premises.
B. No permit shall be required for the performance
of [any of] the following classes of work:
(1) minor repairs, sheetrock, patching,
painting, fencing under six feet in height that is not used as
a retaining wall, replacement of lamps or light fixtures, the
connection of portable electrical equipment to suitable
receptacles [which] that are permanently installed, minor
repairs or replacement of [or to] faucets, taps or jets,
lavatories, water closets or toilets or the connection of
portable electrical or mechanical equipment or machinery to
suitable connections or inlets [which] that have been
permanently installed;
(2) installation of temporary wiring for testing electrical equipment or apparatus or installation of temporary fixtures or devices for testing fixtures, equipment, apparatus or appliances;
(3) installation, alteration or repair of
electrical equipment and circuits used for the operation of
signals or the transmission of intelligence by wire; [and] or
(4) installation or work [which] that is done
after regular business hours or during a holiday when
immediate action is imperative to safeguard life, health or
property, provided the person making the installation or
performing the work applies for a permit covering the
installation or work not later than the next business day.
C. If a permit has been issued for construction of a new residential building, that residential building shall not be occupied until a certificate of occupancy has been issued certifying compliance with all codes and standards.
D. The [commission] division shall make rules [and
regulations] pertaining to the issuance of permits and the
setting of reasonable fees to be paid by the applicant for a
permit. The [regulations] rules shall provide a procedure for