45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] CNG Act or the rules and regulations of the bureau or
[commission then] division, the [commission] division may
revoke or suspend the license of the licensee. The bureau may
investigate on its own motion any matters pertaining to the
subject of the LPG and CNG Act and may hold such hearings as
it deems necessary. The bureau may also summon and compel the
attendance of witnesses, require the production of any records
or documents deemed by it to be pertinent to the subject
matter of any investigation and provide for the taking of
depositions of witnesses under such rules as it may
prescribe."
Section 47. Section 70-5-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1947, Chapter 214, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:
"70-5-14. NOTICE--HEARING.--Notice of any hearing and of
its time and place shall be given by certified mail not less
than ten days, exclusive of the day of mailing, before the
hearing. The notice shall be sent to the licensee and all
persons involved. Any licensee against whom a complaint has
been filed shall have the right to file answer, appear at the
hearing, introduce evidence and be heard both in person and by
counsel. In the hearing before the [commission] division, the
rules of civil procedure and the technical rules of evidence
shall not apply, but the hearing shall be conducted so that
both complaints and defenses are amply and fairly presented."
Section 48. Section 70-5-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 362, Section 15, as amended) is amended to read:
"70-5-15. FINDING--RECORD.--At the conclusion of any
hearing held to consider a complaint filed against any
licensee under the LPG and CNG Act, the [commission] division