45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] for five or more years by the licensed contractor shall be
issued without examination a temporary certificate of
qualification in the classification for which the contractor
is licensed. The temporary qualifying party is required to
pass the regular examination as set forth in Subsection B of
this section within ninety days of issuance of a temporary
certificate of qualification.
E. The certificate of qualification is not transferable.
F. A qualifying party whose certificate is revoked
by the [commission] division shall not reapply for a
certificate for one year."
Section 16. Section 60-13-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 199, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-13-18. LICENSES--RENEWAL.--
A. [Licenses] A license issued by the division
[are] is not transferable.
B. A contractor's [licenses] license shall expire
two years after the issuance date or as determined by the
division, but in no instance less than one year, and shall be
renewable upon application to the division and payment of the
prescribed renewal fee; provided that nothing in this
subsection shall prohibit the division from establishing a
staggered system of license expiration and a procedure for
proration of fees for licenses issued for less than the two-year period or other period provided by the division pursuant
to this subsection.
C. [Licenses] A license shall expire upon the date
established by [regulation of the commission] rules of the
division, and such [regulation to] rules shall provide for a
staggered system of license expiration and for proration of
fees for [licenses] a license issued for less than a full
year. Thereafter, [such licenses] a license shall be issued
for a period of two years or as otherwise provided by the
division pursuant to Subsection B of this section. [Licenses]
A license shall be subject to renewal upon application to the
division and payment of the prescribed renewal fee.
D. The director shall, at least thirty days prior to the expiration date of a license, notify the licensee of the approaching expiration. Notice shall be given by mail addressed to the licensee's last address on file with the division.