45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] consumer if the contractor defaults.
[B. Any] C. A contractor who fails to indicate his
contractor's license number clearly [on all written bids and]
when applying for a building permit or who fails to make the
disclosure statement required [under this section] pursuant to
Subsection B of this section shall be assessed by the division
a penalty fee of one hundred fifty dollars ($150). The fee
shall be payable to the code jurisdiction or political
subdivision [which] that issued the permit [or in which the
work for which the bid is submitted is or would be
permitted]."
Section 18. Section 60-13-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 199, Section 26, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-13-23. REVOCATION OR SUSPENSION OF LICENSE BY THE
[COMMISSION] DIVISION--CAUSES.--[Any] A license issued by the
division shall be revoked or suspended by the [commission for
any of the following causes:
A.] division if the licensee or qualifying party of
the licensee:
A. willfully or by reason of incompetence violates any provision of the Construction Industries Licensing Act or any rule or regulation adopted pursuant to that act by the division;
B. knowingly [contracting or performing] contracts
or performs a service beyond the scope of the license;
C. [misrepresentation of] misrepresents a material
fact [by the applicant] in obtaining a license;
D. [failure] fails to maintain proof of
responsibility as required by the Construction Industries
Licensing Act;
E. [unjustified abandonment of any] without
justification abandons a contract as determined by a court of
competent jurisdiction;
F. [conversion of] converts funds or property
received for prosecution or completion of a specific contract
or for a specified purpose in the prosecution or completion of
any contract, obligation or purpose, as determined by a court
of competent jurisdiction;
G. [departure] departs from or [disregard of]
disregards plans or specifications that result in a code
[violations] violation;
H. [willful or fraudulent commission of any]
willfully or fraudulently commits an act [by the licensee] as
a contractor in consequence of which another is substantially
injured, as determined by a court of competent jurisdiction;
I. [failure] fails to maintain workers' compensation
insurance as required by the Workers' Compensation Act;
J. [aiding, abetting, combining or conspiring] aids,
abets, combines or conspires with a person to evade or violate
the provisions of the Construction Industries Licensing Act by
allowing a contractor's license to be used by an unlicensed
person or acting as agent, partner, associate or otherwise in
connection with an unlicensed person, with the intent to evade
the provisions of the Construction Industries Licensing Act;
or