45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] 45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
RELATING TO TAXATION; AMENDING THE INCOME TAX ACT TO PROVIDE A DEDUCTION FOR NET CAPITAL GAIN INCOME ATTRIBUTABLE TO SALES OF ASSETS, STOCK OR OTHER EQUITY OF CLOSELY HELD BUSINESSES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-2-34 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 205, Section 1) is amended to read:
"7-2-34. DEDUCTION--CERTAIN NET CAPITAL GAIN INCOME.--
A. Except as provided in Subsection [B] C of this
section, a taxpayer may claim a deduction from net income in
an amount equal to the greater of:
(1) the taxpayer's net capital gain income for the taxable year for which the deduction is being claimed, but not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000); or
(2) the taxpayer's net capital gain income from the sales of closely held businesses if the income is included in net income and allocated or apportioned to New Mexico.
B. A husband and wife who file separate returns for a taxable year in which they could have filed a joint return may each claim only one-half of the deduction provided by this section that would have been allowed on the joint return.
[B.] C. A taxpayer may not claim the deduction
provided in Subsection A of this section if the taxpayer has
claimed the credit provided in Section 7-2D-8.1 NMSA 1978.
[C.] D. As used in this section:
(1) "closely held business" means a trade or business operated:
(a) as a sole proprietorship; or
(b) by a corporation, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company or any other legal entity whose outstanding equity interests are owned by seventy-five or fewer individuals;