45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] C. Neither of the contracts specified in Paragraph (1) or (2) of Subsection A of this section shall be invested in unless the contracting bank, brokerage firm or recognized institutional investor has a net worth in excess of five hundred million dollars ($500,000,000) or is a primary broker or primary dealer."
Section 5. Section 6-8-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 219, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"6-8-20. [VENTURE CAPITAL] PRIVATE EQUITY INVESTMENT
ADVISORY COMMITTEE CREATED--MEMBERSHIP--DUTIES--TERMS--LIABILITIES--CONFLICT OF INTEREST.--
A. There is created the "[venture capital] private
equity investment advisory committee" to the council. The
committee consists of the state investment officer, a member
of the council appointed by the governor and three members who
are qualified by competence and experience in finance and