SENATE BILL 231
[…] (4) enforce and administer the provisions of the Impaired Health Care Provider Act and promulgate rules pursuant to that act;

(5) promulgate rules or disciplinary guidelines relating to impaired practitioners;

(6) promulgate rules to allow the interstate transport of patients; and

(7) promulgate rules to determine and regulate the scope and qualifications for expanded practice for respiratory care practitioners."

Section 8. Section 61-12B-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 103, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-12B-7. LICENSING BY TRAINING AND EXAMINATION.--[A. Any] A person desiring to become licensed as a respiratory care practitioner shall make application to the department on a written form and in such manner as the department prescribes, pay all required application fees and certify and furnish evidence to the department that the applicant:

[(1)] A. has successfully completed a training program as defined in the Respiratory Care Act and set forth by rules of the department;

[(2)] B. has passed an entry level examination, as specified by rules [and regulations] of the department, for respiratory care practitioners administered by the national board [of] for respiratory care [incorporated] or [any] a successor board;

[(3)] C. is of good moral character; and

[(4)] D. has successfully completed [any] other training or education programs and passed [any] other examinations as [required] set forth by rules [and regulations] of the department.

[B. The department, in consultation with the board, shall develop rules and regulations that describe the scope and qualifications for expanded practice roles of respiratory care practitioners.]"