SENATE BILL 231
[…] [(3)] C. is of good moral character; and

[(4)] D. has successfully completed [any] other training or education programs and passed [any] other examinations as [required] set forth by rules [and regulations] of the department.

[B. The department, in consultation with the board, shall develop rules and regulations that describe the scope and qualifications for expanded practice roles of respiratory care practitioners.]"

Section 9. Section 61-12B-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 103, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-12B-8. LICENSING WITHOUT TRAINING AND EXAMINATION.--The department shall waive the education and examination requirements for [applicants] an applicant who [present] presents proof [of current licensure] that he is currently licensed in good standing in a [state which] jurisdiction that has standards for licensure that are at least equal to those for licensure in New Mexico as required by the Respiratory Care Act."

Section 10. Section 61-12B-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 103, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-12B-9. OTHER LICENSING PROVISIONS.--