SENATE BILL 231
[…] Section 9. Section 61-12B-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 103, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-12B-8. LICENSING WITHOUT TRAINING AND EXAMINATION.--The department shall waive the education and examination requirements for [applicants] an applicant who [present] presents proof [of current licensure] that he is currently licensed in good standing in a [state which] jurisdiction that has standards for licensure that are at least equal to those for licensure in New Mexico as required by the Respiratory Care Act."

Section 10. Section 61-12B-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 103, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-12B-9. OTHER LICENSING PROVISIONS.--

A. The department, in consultation with the board, shall adopt rules [and regulations] for mandatory continuing education requirements that shall be completed as a condition for renewal of [any] a license issued pursuant to the provisions of the Respiratory Care Act.

B. The department, in consultation with the board, may adopt rules [and regulations] for issuance of temporary permits [for] to students and graduates of approved training programs to practice limited respiratory care under the direct supervision of a licensed respiratory care practitioner or physician. Rules [and regulations] shall be adopted defining [for the purposes of the Respiratory Care Act] the terms ["students"] "student" and "direct supervision".