SENATE BILL 231
[…] Section 12. Section 61-12B-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 103, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-12B-11. FEES.--

A. The superintendent, in consultation with the board, shall by rule establish a schedule of reasonable fees for licenses, temporary permits and renewal of licenses for respiratory care practitioners.

B. The initial application fee shall be set in an amount not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150).

C. A [biennial] license renewal fee shall be established in an amount not to exceed one hundred fifty dollars ($150)."

Section 13. Section 61-12B-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 103, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

"61-12B-12. DENIAL, SUSPENSION, REVOCATION AND REINSTATEMENT OF LICENSES.--

A. The superintendent [may refuse to issue or may suspend or revoke any license] in consultation with the board and in accordance with the rules set forth by the department and the procedures set forth in the Uniform Licensing Act may take disciplinary action against a license or temporary permit held or applied for pursuant to the Respiratory Care Act for [any of] the following causes:

(1) fraud or deceit in the procurement of [any] or attempt to procure a license [under that] or temporary permit;

(2) imposition of any disciplinary action for an act that would be grounds for disciplinary action by the department pursuant to the Respiratory Care Act or as set forth by rules of the department upon a person by an agency of another [state which] jurisdiction that regulates respiratory care [but not to exceed the period or extent of such action];

(3) conviction of a crime [which] that substantially relates to the qualifications, functions or duties of a respiratory care practitioner. The record of conviction or a certified copy thereof shall be conclusive evidence of the conviction;

(4) impersonating or acting as a proxy for an applicant in [any] an examination given [under that] pursuant to provisions of the Respiratory Care Act;

(5) habitual or excessive use of intoxicants or drugs;

(6) gross negligence as defined by rules of the department in the practice [as a] of respiratory care [practitioner];

(7) violating [any of the provisions] a provision of the Respiratory Care Act or [any rules or regulations] a rule duly adopted [under] pursuant to that act or aiding or abetting [any] a person to violate [the provisions] a provision of or [any rules or regulations] a rule adopted [under] pursuant to that act;

(8) engaging in unprofessional conduct [or] as defined by rules set forth by the department;