SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] duties devolving upon it and do all things necessary to carry
into effect the provisions of [this act] Chapter 61, Article
29 NMSA 1978. The secretary of the commission shall keep a
record of its proceedings [a register of persons licensed as
real estate brokers and as real estate salesmen, showing the
name, place of business of each and the date and number of his
or her certificate, and a record of all licenses or
certificates issued, refused, removed, suspended or revoked.
This record shall be open to public inspection at all
reasonable times]."
Section 3. Section 61-29-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 226, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-29-8. LICENSE FEES--DISPOSITION.--
A. The following fees shall be established and charged by the commission and paid into the real estate commission fund:
(1) for each examination, a fee [of sixty
dollars ($60.00)] not to exceed ninety-five dollars ($95.00);
(2) for each broker's license issued, a fee
[of] not to exceed one hundred eighty dollars ($180) and for
each renewal thereof, a fee [of] not to exceed one hundred
eighty dollars ($180);
(3) for each salesperson's license issued, a
fee [of] not to exceed one hundred eighty dollars ($180) and
for each renewal thereof, a fee [of] not to exceed one hundred
eighty dollars ($180);
(4) subject to the provisions of Paragraph
[(11)] (10) of this subsection, for each change of place of
business or change of employer or contractual associate, a fee
[of] not to exceed twenty dollars ($20.00);
(5) for each duplicate license, where the
license is lost or destroyed and affidavit is made thereof, a
fee [of] not to exceed twenty dollars ($20.00);
(6) for each license history, a fee [of] not
to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00);
(7) for copying of documents by the
commission, a fee [set by the commission] not to exceed one
dollar ($1.00) per copy;
(8) for each [additional] license law and
rules and regulations booklet, a fee [set by the commission]
not to exceed ten dollars ($10.00) per booklet;
(9) for each [additional directory] hard copy
or electronic list of licensed real estate brokers and
salespersons, a fee [set by the commission] not to exceed
twenty dollars ($20.00); and
[(10) for each supplement to the directory of
licensed real estate brokers and salespersons, a fee set by
the commission not to exceed twenty dollars ($20.00); and
(11)] (10) when a license must be reissued
for a salesperson because of change of address of the broker's
office, death of the licensed broker when a successor licensed
broker is replacing the decedent and the salesperson remains
in the office or because of a change of name of the office or