45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] 45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
RELATING TO MOTOR VEHICLES; AMENDING THE MOTOR VEHICLE CODE TO PROVIDE FOR SEPARATE LICENSES AND BONDS FOR DEALERS, WRECKERS, WHOLESALERS, DISTRIBUTORS AND TITLE SERVICE COMPANIES; PROVIDING ADDITIONAL REQUIREMENTS FOR WRECKERS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 66-4-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 214, as amended) is amended to read:
"66-4-1. DEALERS, WRECKERS, WHOLESALERS AND DISTRIBUTORS OF VEHICLES AND TITLE SERVICE COMPANIES MUST BE LICENSED--PRESUMPTION OF CONDUCTING BUSINESS.--
A. No person, unless licensed to do so by the department, shall carry on or conduct the active trade or business of:
(1) a dealer in motor vehicles of a type subject to registration pursuant to the Motor Vehicle Code;
(2) wrecking or dismantling [any] a vehicle
for the resale of the parts. [Any] A person possessing three
or more wrecked, dismantled or partially wrecked or dismantled
vehicles and selling or offering for sale a used vehicle part
and who regularly sells or offers for sale used vehicles or
used vehicle parts shall be presumed to be conducting the
business of wrecking or dismantling a vehicle for the resale
of the parts;
(3) wholesaling of vehicles. [Any] A person
who sells or offers for sale vehicles of a type subject to
registration in this state, to a vehicle dealer licensed
pursuant to the Motor Vehicle Code or who is franchised by a
manufacturer, distributor or vehicle dealer to sell or promote
the sale of vehicles dealt in by such manufacturer,
distributor or vehicle dealer shall be presumed to be
conducting the business of wholesaling; provided, however,
that if [any such] the person also sells a vehicle at retail,
he shall be deemed to be a dealer and is subject to the
dealer-licensing provisions of the Motor Vehicle Code;
(4) distributing of vehicles. [Any] A person
who distributes or sells new or used motor vehicles to dealers
and who is not a manufacturer shall be presumed to be
conducting the business of distributing vehicles; or
(5) a title service company. [Any] A person
who for consideration prepares or submits applications for the
registration of or title to vehicles shall be presumed to be
engaging in the business of a title service company.
B. A separate license is required for each type of
business activity required to be licensed in Subsection A of
this section. Application for a dealer, wholesaler,
distributor or wrecker of vehicles license or a title service