SENATE BILL 118
[…] SENATE BILL 118

45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001

INTRODUCED BY

Carlos R. Cisneros







AN ACT

RELATING TO WATER; PROVIDING FOR ADDITIONAL NOTICE WHEN APPLYING FOR SURFACE AND UNDERGROUND WATER RIGHTS.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 72-5-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1907, Chapter 49, Section 26, as amended) is amended to read:

"72-5-4. [151-132. Id.] NOTICE--PUBLICATION.--

A. Upon the filing of an application which complies with the provisions of this article and the rules [and regulations] established thereunder, accompanied by the proper fees, the state engineer shall instruct the applicant to publish notice [thereof], in a form prescribed by [him] the state engineer, in [some] the newspaper [of general] with the largest circulation in the [stream system] county within which the proposed point of diversion would be located, once a week for three consecutive weeks. [Such] The notice shall give all essential facts as to the proposed appropriation; among them, the places of appropriation and of use, amount of water, the purpose for which it is to be used, name and address of applicant and the time when the application [shall be taken up] will be considered by the state engineer [for consideration].