SENATE BILL 118
[…] He shall notify the applicant of his action by certified mail sent to the address shown in the application.

H. For purposes of this section, "water managing political subdivision" means an incorporated city, town or village, whether incorporated under general act, special act or special charter, an incorporated county or H class county, a community ditch or acequia, a soil and water conservation district, an irrigation district, a conservancy district or an artesian conservancy district."

Section 4. Section 72-12-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1931, Chapter 131, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

"72-12-7. CHANGE OF LOCATION OF WELL--CHANGE IN USE ON APPLICATION--TEMPORARY CHANGE.--

A. The owner of a water right may change the location of his well or change the use of the water, but only upon application to the state engineer and upon showing that the change will not impair existing rights and will not be contrary to the conservation of water within the state and will not be detrimental to the public welfare of the state. The application may be granted only after such advertisement

and mailing and hearing as are prescribed in the case of original applications. Water managing political subdivisions entitled to notice by certified mail include all water managing political subdivisions in the county within which the proposed former point of diversion is located, if any, whose point of diversion is within the same basin or shares the same underground source as the proposed former point of diversion. The applicant shall also mail notice to an association if any of the water managing political subdivisions is a community ditch or community acequia that is a member of the association of community ditches or community acequias eligible for funds from the acequia and community ditch fund pursuant to Sections 73-2A-1 through 73-2A-3 NMSA 1978.

B. When the owner of a water right applies for a temporary change of not to exceed one year for not more than three acre-feet of water to a different location or to a different use, or both, the state engineer shall make an investigation and, if the change does not permanently impair any vested rights of others, he shall enter an order authorizing the change. If he finds that the change sought might impair vested rights, he shall order advertisement and hearing as in other cases.

C. If objections or protests have been filed within the time prescribed in the notice or if the state engineer is of the opinion that the permit should not be issued, the state engineer may deny the application or, before he acts on the application, may order that a hearing be held.