SENATE BILL 113
[…] In any termination proceeding involving an Indian child, the court shall, in any termination order, make specific findings that the requirements of the federal Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978 were met.

J. A judgment of the court terminating parental rights divests the parent of all legal rights. Termination of parental rights shall not affect the child's right of inheritance through the former parent."

Section 4. Section 32A-5-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 146, as amended) is amended to read:

"32A-5-19. PERSONS WHOSE CONSENTS OR RELINQUISHMENTS ARE NOT REQUIRED.--The consent to adoption or relinquishment of parental rights required pursuant to the provisions of the Adoption Act shall not be required from:

A. a parent whose rights with reference to the adoptee have been terminated pursuant to law;

B. a parent who has relinquished the child to an agency for an adoption;

C. a biological father of an adoptee conceived as a result of rape or incest;

D. [any] a person who has failed to respond when given notice pursuant to the provisions of Section 32A-5-27 NMSA 1978; or

E. [any putative] an alleged father who has failed to register with the putative father registry within ten days of the child's birth and is not otherwise the acknowledged father [or

F. any alleged father]."

Section 5. Section 32A-5-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 154) is amended to read:

"32A-5-27. NOTICE OF PETITION--FORM OF SERVICE--WAIVER.--