SENATE BILL 113
[…] D. Any person who threatens or coerces a parent to complete the relinquishment of parental rights or to complete the consent to an adoption, by demanding repayment of expenses or by any other threat or coercion, shall be liable to the parent for compensatory and punitive damages.

E. The accounting required in Subsection A of this section is not applicable to stepparent adoptions or to adoptions under the provisions of the Abuse and Neglect Act, unless ordered by the court.

F. Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit payment to a woman for conceiving and carrying a child."

Section 8. Section 32A-5-35 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 162, as amended) is amended to read:

"32A-5-35. OPEN ADOPTIONS.--

A. The parents of the adoptee and the petitioner may agree to contact between the parents and the petitioner or contact between the adoptee and one or more of the parents or contact between the adoptee and relatives of the parents. An agreement shall, absent a finding to the contrary, be presumed to be in the best interests of the child and shall be included in the decree of adoption. The contact may include exchange of identifying or nonidentifying information or visitation between the parents or the parents' relatives and the petitioner or visitation between the parents or the parents' relatives and the adoptee.

B. The court may appoint a guardian ad litem for the adoptee. The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the adoptee when visitation between the biological family and the adoptee is contemplated, except when the adoptive placement is made voluntarily through a licensed child placement agency or pursuant to the provisions of Section 32A-5-13 NMSA 1978. In all adoptions other than those in which the child is placed by the department, the court may assess the parties for the cost of services rendered by the guardian ad litem.

C. In determining whether the agreement is in the adoptee's best interests, the court shall consider the adoptee's wishes, but the wishes of the adoptee shall not control the court's findings as to the best interests of the adoptee.

D. Every agreement [entered into pursuant to provisions of this section] included in a decree of adoption shall contain a clause stating that the parties agree to the continuing jurisdiction of the court and to the agreement and understand and intend that any disagreement or litigation regarding the terms of the agreement shall not affect the validity of the relinquishment of parental rights, the adoption or the custody of the adoptee. The provision of this subsection shall not apply to a biological parent who has voluntarily relinquished parental rights and consented to the adoption.