45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] on real or personal property; or
(3) holds himself out as [being] able to make
loans secured by liens or mortgages on real or personal
property; [and
G.] J. "person" means an individual, corporation,
partnership, association, joint-stock company, trust where the
interests of the beneficiaries are evidenced by a security,
unincorporated organization, government or political
subdivision of a government; and
K. "real estate professional" means a licensed broker, qualifying broker, brokerage or real estate salesperson as defined in Chapter 61, Article 29 NMSA 1978."
Section 4. Section 58-21-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 86, Section 3) is amended to read:
"58-21-3. [REGISTRATION CERTIFICATE] LICENSE REQUIRED.--It is unlawful for [any] a person to transact business in the
state of New Mexico, either directly or indirectly, as a
mortgage loan company, [or loan] mortgage broker or loan
officer without first filing an application with the director
and obtaining a [registration certificate under] license
pursuant to the Mortgage [Loan Company and Loan] Broker Act,
unless [such] the person is exempt from the provisions of the
Mortgage [Loan Company and Loan] Broker Act under the
provisions of Section [6 of that act] 58-21-6 NMSA 1978."