45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] Section 17. Section 58-21-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 86, Section 13) is amended to read:
"58-21-13. PUBLIC INSPECTION OF APPLICATIONS.--Applications for [registration] licensure or renewal and all
papers, documents, reports and other written instruments filed
with the director under the Mortgage [Loan Company and Loan]
Broker Act are public documents and open to public inspection
except for files on investigations relating to violations of
that act, which investigations do not culminate, or have not
yet culminated, in administrative, civil or criminal action."
Section 18. Section 58-21-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 86, Section 14) is amended to read:
"58-21-14. NOTICE OF PROPOSED ORDER OF SUSPENSION,
REVOCATION OR DENIAL OF [REGISTRATION] LICENSE--HEARING.--
A. Notice of [any] a proposed order of suspension,
revocation or denial of [registration] a license of [any] a
mortgage loan company, [or loan] mortgage broker or loan
officer, together with the grounds therefor, shall be given in
writing, served personally or sent by certified mail to the
person affected.
B. The mortgage loan company, [or loan] mortgage