45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] If the question of imposing the county capital outlay gross receipts tax fails, the governing body shall not again propose the imposition of the tax for a period of one year from the date of the election.
E. For purposes of this section, "eligible county" means a county that has imposed all increments of the county gross receipts tax pursuant to Section 7-20E-9 NMSA 1978 and all increments of the county infrastructure gross receipts tax pursuant to Section 7-20E-19 NMSA 1978."
Section 3. Section 4-62-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1992, Chapter 95, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"4-62-1. REVENUE BONDS--AUTHORITY TO ISSUE--PLEDGE OF REVENUES--LIMITATION ON TIME OF ISSUANCE.--
A. In addition to any other law authorizing a county to issue revenue bonds, a county may issue revenue bonds pursuant to Chapter 4, Article 62 NMSA 1978 for the purposes specified in this section. The term "pledged revenues", as used in Chapter 4, Article 62 NMSA 1978, means the revenues, net income or net revenues authorized to be pledged to the payment of particular revenue bonds as specifically provided in Subsections B through K of this section.