HOUSE BILL 888
[…] HOUSE BILL 888

45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001

INTRODUCED BY

Ben Lujan







AN ACT

RELATING TO THE SUPPLEMENTAL MUNICIPAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX ACT; ALLOWING MUNICIPALITIES TO IMPOSE, WITH VOTER APPROVAL, AN EXCISE TAX TO FUND MUNICIPAL WATER AND WASTEWATER PROJECTS AND SYSTEMS; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 7-19-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 397, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-19-11. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Supplemental Municipal Gross Receipts Tax Act:

A. "department" or "division" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;