HOUSE BILL 888
[…] Any ordinance repealing the imposition of a tax under the provisions of the Supplemental Municipal Gross Receipts Tax Act shall become effective on either July 1 or January 1, after the expiration of at least [five] three months from the date the ordinance is repealed by the governing body.

G. Nothing in this section [is intended to or does alter] alters the effectiveness or validity of [any] actions taken in accordance with [Subsection G of Section 80 of Chapter 20 of Laws 1986] prior law governing supplemental municipal gross receipts taxes."

Section 3. Section 7-19-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 397, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-19-15. COLLECTION BY DEPARTMENT--TRANSFER OF PROCEEDS--DEDUCTIONS.--

A. The department shall collect the supplemental municipal gross receipts tax in the same manner and at the same time it collects the state gross receipts tax.

B. The department shall withhold an administrative fee pursuant to Section [1 of this 1997 act] 7-1-6.41 NMSA 1978. The department shall transfer to each municipality for which it is collecting a supplemental municipal gross receipts tax the amount of the tax collected less the administrative fee withheld and less any disbursements for tax credits, refunds and the payment of interest applicable to the supplemental municipal gross receipts tax. Transfer of the tax to a municipality shall be made within the month following the month in which the tax is collected."

Section 4. Section 7-19-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1979, Chapter 397, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-19-17. ISSUANCE OF BONDS--PURPOSES.--