45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] 45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
RELATING TO WATER; PROVIDING FOR PUBLIC NOTIFICATION OF A WATER APPROPRIATION IN THE COUNTY OF THAT APPROPRIATION.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 72-5-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1907, Chapter 49, Section 26, as amended) is amended to read:
"72-5-4. [151-132. Id.] NOTICE--PUBLICATION.--Upon the
filing of an application [which] that complies with the
provisions of this article and the rules [and regulations]
established thereunder, accompanied by the proper fees, the
state engineer shall instruct the applicant to publish notice
thereof, in a form prescribed by [him] the state engineer, in
some newspaper that is published and distributed in the county
of the diversion and in the county where the water will be or
has been put to beneficial use, or if there is no such
newspaper, then in some newspaper of general circulation in
the stream system, once a week for three consecutive weeks.
[Such] The notice shall give all essential facts as to the
proposed appropriation; among them, the places of
appropriation and of use, amount of water, the purpose for
which it is to be used, name and address of applicant and the
time when the application shall be taken up by the state
engineer for consideration. Proof of publication as required
shall be filed with the state engineer within sixty days of
his instructions to make publication. In case of failure to
file satisfactory proof of publication in accordance with the
rules [and regulations applicable thereto] within the time
required, the application shall [thereafter] be treated as an
original application filed on the date of receipt of proofs of
publication in proper form."
Section 2. Section 72-12-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1931, Chapter 131, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"72-12-3. APPLICATION FOR USE OF UNDERGROUND WATER--PUBLICATION OF NOTICE--PERMIT.--