45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] [U.] V. "standard of performance" means a
requirement of continuous emission reduction, including [any]
a requirement relating to operation or maintenance of a source
to assure continuous emission reduction;
[V.] W. "state implementation plan" means [any]
a plan submitted by New Mexico to the federal environmental
protection agency pursuant to 42 U.S.C. Section 7410; and
[W.] X. "toxic air pollutant" means [any] an air
contaminant, except a hazardous air pollutant, classified by
the environmental improvement board or the local board as a
toxic air pollutant."
Section 2. Section 74-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1972, Chapter 51, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"74-2-7. PERMITS--PERMIT APPEALS TO THE ENVIRONMENTAL IMPROVEMENT BOARD OR THE LOCAL BOARD--PERMIT FEES.--
A. By regulation, the environmental improvement board or the local board shall require:
(1) [any] a person intending to construct or
modify [any] a source, except as otherwise specifically
provided by regulation, to obtain a construction permit from
the department or the local agency prior to such construction
or modification; and
(2) [any] a person intending to operate [any]
a source for which an operating permit is required by the 1990
amendments to the federal act, except as otherwise
specifically provided by regulation, to obtain an operating
permit from the department or the local agency.
B. Regulations adopted by the environmental improvement board or the local board shall include at least the following provisions:
(1) requirements for the submission of
relevant information, including [but not limited to]
information the department or the local agency deems necessary
to determine that rules, regulations [and] or standards under