45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] 45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
RELATING TO PUBLIC SCHOOL FINANCE; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978 PERTAINING TO THE DISTRIBUTION OF EDUCATIONAL FUNDS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 22-8-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1974, Chapter 8, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-8-18. PROGRAM COST CALCULATION [LOCAL SCHOOL BOARD
RESPONSIBILITY].--[A.] The total program units for the purpose
of computing the program cost shall be calculated by
multiplying the sum of the program units itemized as
[Paragraphs (1) through (4) in] Subsections A through E of
this [subsection] section by the [instruction] instructional
staff training and experience index and adding the program
units itemized as [Paragraphs (5) through (8) in] Subsections
F and G of this [subsection] section. The itemized program
units are as follows:
[(1)] A. early childhood education;
[(2)] B. basic education;
[(3)] C. special education, adjusted by
subtracting the units derived from membership in class D
special education programs in private, nonsectarian, nonprofit
training centers;
D. vocational education;
[(4)] E. bilingual multicultural education;
[(5)] F. size adjustment; and
[(6) at-risk program;
(7)] G. enrollment growth or new district
adjustment. [and
(8) special education units derived from
membership in class D special education programs in private,
nonsectarian, nonprofit training centers.
B. The total program cost calculated as prescribed
in Subsection A of this section includes the cost of early
childhood, special, bilingual multicultural and vocational
education and other remedial or enrichment programs. It is
the responsibility of the local school board to determine its
priorities in terms of the needs of the community served by
that board. Funds generated under the Public School Finance
Act are discretionary to local school boards, provided that
the special program needs as enumerated in this section are
met.]"
Section 2. Section 22-8-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1974, Chapter 8, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-8-19. EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION PROGRAM UNITS.--[A.]
The number of early childhood education program units is
determined by multiplying the early childhood education MEM by