45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] 45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
RELATING TO TAXATION; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE PROPERTY TAX CODE TO CLARIFY A TAXPAYER'S RIGHT TO PROTEST DENIAL OF A CLAIM FOR A LIMITATION ON INCREASE IN VALUE OF CERTAIN RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY OWNED AND OCCUPIED BY A PERSON SIXTY-FIVE YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-38-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 61, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-38-21. PROTESTS--ELECTION OF REMEDIES.--
A. A property owner may protest the value or classification determined for his property for property taxation purposes, the allocation of value of his property to a particular governmental unit or a denial of a claim for an exemption or for a limitation or increase in value either by:
(1) filing a petition of protest with the director or the county assessor as provided in the Property Tax Code; or
(2) filing a claim for refund after paying his taxes as provided in the Property Tax Code.
B. The initiation of a protest under Paragraph (1) of Subsection A of this section is an election to pursue that remedy and is an unconditional and irrevocable waiver of the right to pursue the remedy provided under Paragraph (2) of Subsection A of this section.
C. A property owner may also protest the application to his property of any administrative fee adopted pursuant to Section 7-38-36.1 NMSA 1978 by filing a claim for refund after paying his taxes as provided in the Property Tax Code."
Section 2. Section 7-38-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 64, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-38-24. PROTESTING VALUES, CLASSIFICATION, ALLOCATION OF VALUES AND DENIAL OF EXEMPTION OR LIMITATION ON INCREASE IN VALUE DETERMINED BY THE COUNTY ASSESSOR.--