HOUSE BILL 626
[…] HOUSE BILL 626

45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001

INTRODUCED BY

Rick Miera







AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; AMENDING SECTION 7-38-38.1 NMSA 1978 (BEING LAWS 1986, CHAPTER 20, SECTION 116, AS AMENDED) TO REQUIRE THAT EXPENDITURES FROM THE COUNTY PROPERTY VALUATION FUND BE MADE PURSUANT TO AN APPROVED PROPERTY VALUATION PROGRAM.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 7-38-38.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 20, Section 116, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-38-38.1. RECIPIENTS OF REVENUE PRODUCED THROUGH AD VALOREM LEVIES REQUIRED TO PAY COUNTIES ADMINISTRATIVE CHARGE TO OFFSET COLLECTION COSTS.--

A. As used in this section:

(1) "revenue" means money for which a county treasurer has the legal responsibility for collection and which is owed to a revenue recipient as a result of an imposition authorized by law of a rate expressed in mills per dollar or dollars per thousands of dollars of net taxable value of property,