45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] 45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
RELATING TO COUNTY OFFICERS; PROVIDING FOR THE COUNTY CLERK OF A COUNTY TO BE EMPLOYED BY THE COUNTY MANAGER OR BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 4-38-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1899, Chapter 30, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"4-38-6. ELECTION--TERM.--
A. In each county, all county commissioners shall be elected to serve four-year terms, subject to the provisions of Subsection B of this section.
B. In those counties that consist of a three-member board of county commissioners, the secretary of state shall designate by lottery the terms for each county commission district, which shall elect two county commissioners for terms of four years and one county commissioner for a term of two years. The terms for two commissioners shall expire in the same year.
C. In those counties that, prior to 1992, have not
had four-year terms for elected officials, the assessor,
sheriff and probate judge shall be elected to four-year terms
and the treasurer [and clerk] shall be elected to a two-year
[terms] term in the 1994 general election; thereafter, all
elected officials shall be elected for terms of four years.
The terms of the assessor, sheriff and probate judge shall
expire in the same year, and the [terms] term of the treasurer
[and clerk] shall expire in the same year."
Section 2. A new section of Chapter 4, Article 40 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"[NEW MATERIAL] COUNTY CLERK--EMPLOYMENT.--The county clerk of each county shall be employed by the county manager.