HOUSE BILL 419
[…] HOUSE BILL 419

45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001

INTRODUCED BY

Terry T. Marquardt







AN ACT

RELATING TO CULTURAL PROPERTIES; ELIMINATING THE RIGHT OF EMINENT DOMAIN ON CULTURAL PROPERTIES.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 18-6-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 223, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

"18-6-6. MUSEUM DIVISION--POWERS AND DUTIES RELATING TO THE CULTURAL PROPERTIES ACT--DIRECTOR.--

A. The museum division of the office of cultural affairs is responsible for administering, developing and maintaining all registered cultural properties in its ownership or custody.

B. Unless other locations are deemed more appropriate by the committee, in consultation with the museum of New Mexico, because of the nature of the property involved, the museum division shall be the depository for all collections made under the provisions of the Cultural Properties Act and shall make available material from such collections to museums in and out of the state on the request of the governing bodies of those museums when, in the opinion of the director of the museum division, such use is appropriate and when arrangements are made for the safe custodianship and public exhibition of the material in accordance with museum division regulations. The museum of New Mexico shall maintain a record of the location of all such collections.