45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] whichever is lower, is not met or exceeded in a public school
by enrollment of first-priority persons, the public school
shall enroll other persons applying in the priorities stated
in the district rules adopted pursuant to Subsection E of this
section. If the maximum would be exceeded by enrollment of an
applicant in the second or third priority, the school shall
establish a waiting list. As classroom space becomes
available, persons highest on the waiting list within the
highest priority on the list shall be notified and given the
opportunity to enroll]."
Section 9. Section 22-12-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 172, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-l2-5. SCHOOL ATTENDANCE.--
A. Local school boards [may] shall admit school-age persons who do not live within the school district to the
public schools within the school district [when there are
sufficient school accommodations to provide for them].
B. Local school boards [may] shall permit school-age persons to transfer to a school outside the child's
attendance zone but within the school district [when there are
sufficient school accommodations to provide for them].
C. Local school boards may charge a tuition fee for the right to attend public school within the school district only to those school-age persons who do not live within the state. The tuition fee shall not exceed the amount generated by the public school fund for a school-age person similarly situated within the school district for the current school year.
D. When the parent or guardian of a student not living in the state pays an ad valorem property tax for school purposes within the district, the amount of the tuition payable for the school year shall be reduced by the district average ad valorem tax per pupil as determined by the ad valorem tax credit utilized in calculating state equalization guarantee distribution."