45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] made to the motorboat fuel tax fund in an amount equal to
[thirteen hundredths of one percent] the following percentage
of the net receipts attributable to the gasoline tax:
A. prior to February 1, 2003, thirteen hundredths of one percent;
B. from February 1, 2003 through January 31, 2004, thirteen hundredths of one percent;
C. from February 1, 2004 through January 31, 2005, twelve hundredths of one percent;
D. from February 1, 2005 through January 31, 2006, twelve hundredths of one percent; and
E. after January 31, 2006, one-tenth of one percent."
Section 3. Section 7-1-6.9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 9, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-6.9. DISTRIBUTION OF GASOLINE TAXES TO MUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES.--
A. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA
1978 shall be made in an amount equal to [ten and thirty-eight
hundredths percent] the following percentage of the net
receipts attributable to the taxes, exclusive of penalties and
interest, imposed by the Gasoline Tax Act:
(1) prior to February 1, 2003, ten and thirty-eight hundredths percent;
(2) from February 1, 2003 through January 31, 2004, nine and eight-tenths percent;
(3) from February 1, 2004 through January 31, 2005, nine and twenty-nine hundredths percent;
(4) from February 1, 2005 through January 31, 2006, eight and eighty-three hundredths percent; and
(5) after January 31, 2006, eight and four-tenths percent.
B. The amount determined in Subsection A of this section shall be distributed as follows:
(1) ninety percent of the amount shall be paid to the treasurers of municipalities and H class counties in the proportion that the taxable motor fuel sales in each of the municipalities and H class counties bears to the aggregate taxable motor fuel sales in all of these municipalities and H class counties; and
(2) ten percent of the amount shall be paid to the treasurers of the counties, including H class counties, in the proportion that the taxable motor fuel sales outside of incorporated municipalities in each of the counties bears to the aggregate taxable motor fuel sales outside of incorporated municipalities in all of the counties.
C. This distribution shall be paid into a separate road fund in the municipal treasury or county road fund for expenditure only for construction, reconstruction, resurfacing or other improvement or maintenance of public roads, streets, alleys or bridges, including right-of-way and materials acquisition. Money distributed pursuant to this section may be used by a municipality or county to provide matching funds for projects subject to cooperative agreements entered into with the state highway and transportation department pursuant to Section 67-3-28 NMSA 1978. Any municipality or H class county