45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] 45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
RELATING TO THE DISTRIBUTION OF GASOLINE TAX REVENUES; INTERCEPTING CERTAIN DISTRIBUTIONS TO CERTAIN MUNICIPALITIES THAT HAVE VIOLATED AN AGREEMENT WITH THE STATE HIGHWAY AND TRANSPORTATION DEPARTMENT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-1-6.9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 9, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-6.9. DISTRIBUTION OF GASOLINE TAXES TO MUNICIPALITIES AND COUNTIES.--
A. A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made in an amount equal to ten and thirty-eight hundredths percent of the net receipts attributable to the taxes, exclusive of penalties and interest, imposed by the Gasoline Tax Act.
B. Except as provided in Subsection D of this section, the amount determined in Subsection A of this section shall be distributed as follows:
(1) ninety percent of the amount shall be paid to the treasurers of municipalities and H class counties in the proportion that the taxable motor fuel sales in each of the municipalities and H class counties bears to the aggregate taxable motor fuel sales in all of these municipalities and H class counties; and
(2) ten percent of the amount shall be paid to the treasurers of the counties, including H class counties, in the proportion that the taxable motor fuel sales outside of incorporated municipalities in each of the counties bears to the aggregate taxable motor fuel sales outside of incorporated municipalities in all of the counties.
C. [This] The distribution pursuant to Subsection
B of this section shall be paid into a separate road fund in
the municipal treasury or county road fund for expenditure
only for construction, reconstruction, resurfacing or other
improvement or maintenance of public roads, streets, alleys or
bridges, including right-of-way and materials acquisition.
Money distributed pursuant to this section may be used by a
municipality or county to provide matching funds for projects
subject to cooperative agreements entered into with the state
highway and transportation department pursuant to Section
67-3-28 NMSA 1978. Any municipality or H class county that
has created or that creates a "street improvement fund" to
which gasoline tax revenues or distributions are irrevocably
pledged under Sections 3-34-1 through 3-34-4 NMSA 1978 or that
has pledged all or a portion of gasoline tax revenues or
distributions to the payment of bonds shall receive its