45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] device;
(2) "felon" means a person who has been
convicted [in the preceding ten years] by a court of the
United States or of any state or political subdivision thereof
to a sentence of death or one or more years imprisonment and
has not been pardoned of the conviction by the appropriate
authority; and
(3) "firearm" means any weapon [which] that
will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a
projectile by the action of an explosion; the frame or
receiver of any such weapon; or any firearm muffler or firearm
silencer. "Firearm" includes any handgun, rifle or shotgun."
Section 2. Section 31-18-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 216, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:
"31-18-16. USE OF FIREARM--ALTERATION OF BASIC SENTENCE--SUSPENSION AND DEFERRAL LIMITED.--
A. When a separate finding of fact by the court or
jury shows that a firearm was used or possessed in the
commission of a noncapital felony, the basic sentence of
imprisonment prescribed for the offense in Section 31-18-15
NMSA 1978 shall be increased by [one year] five years, and the
sentence imposed by this subsection shall be the first [year]
years served and shall not be suspended or deferred; provided
that when the offender is a serious youthful offender or a
youthful offender, the sentence imposed by this subsection may
be increased by [one year] five years.
[B. For a second or subsequent noncapital felony
in which a firearm is used, the basic sentence of imprisonment
prescribed in Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978 shall be increased by
three years, and the sentence imposed by this subsection shall
be the first three years served and shall not be suspended or
deferred; provided that when the offender is a serious
youthful offender or a youthful offender, the sentence imposed
by this subsection may be increased by three years.
C.] B. If the case is tried before a jury and if a
prima facie case has been established showing that a firearm
was used in the commission of the offense, the court shall
submit the issue to the jury by special interrogatory. If the
case is tried by the court and if a prima facie case has been
established showing that a firearm was used in the commission
of the offense, the court shall decide the issue and shall
make a separate finding of fact thereon."