45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] (1) issue a cease and desist order against the person;
(2) censure the person if that person is a registered mortgage loan company or loan broker;
(3) bar or suspend that person from registration in this state as a mortgage loan company or loan broker;
(4) issue an order against an applicant, registered person or other person who violates that act, imposing a civil penalty up to a maximum of five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each violation; or
(5) initiate one or more of the actions specified in Section 58-21-29 NMSA 1978, as applicable."
Section 16. A new Section 58-21-29 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"58-21-29. [NEW MATERIAL] POWER OF COURT TO GRANT RELIEF.--
A. Upon a showing by the director that a person has or is about to violate the Mortgage Loan Company and Loan Broker Act or any rule or order of the director under that act, the district court of the first judicial district for Santa Fe county or other appropriate district court in the state may grant or impose one or more of the following appropriate legal or equitable remedies:
(1) a temporary restraining order, permanent or temporary prohibitory or mandatory injunction or a writ of prohibition or mandamus;
(2) a civil penalty up to a maximum of five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each violation;
(3) disgorgement;
(4) declaratory judgment;
(5) restitution to consumers;
(6) the appointment of a receiver or conservator for the defendant or the defendant's assets;
(7) recovery by the director of all costs and expenses for conducting an investigation or the bringing of any enforcement action under that act; or
(8) other relief as the court deems just.