45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] (2) holds himself out as being able to serve
as an agent for [any] a person who [has money to lend, which
loan is or will be secured by a lien or mortgage on real or
personal property] makes mortgage loans; or
(3) holds himself out as being able to make
mortgage loans [secured by liens or mortgages on real or
personal property; and
G. "person" means an individual, corporation,
partnership, association, joint-stock company, trust where the
interests of the beneficiaries are evidenced by a security,
unincorporated organization, government or political
subdivision of a government]."
Section 2. Section 58-21-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 86, Section 3) is amended to read:
"58-21-3. REGISTRATION CERTIFICATE REQUIRED.--It is
unlawful for any person to transact business in the state of
New Mexico, either directly or indirectly, as a mortgage loan
company or loan broker without first filing an application
with the director and obtaining a registration certificate
under the Mortgage Loan Company and Loan Broker Act [unless
such person is exempt from the provisions of the Mortgage Loan
Company and Loan Broker Act under the provisions of Section 6
of that act]."