45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] B. the areas of shared jurisdiction between the various state agencies and the Navajo Nation, the areas of jurisdiction that are the sole responsibility of the state agency and the areas of jurisdiction that are the sole responsibility of the Navajo Nation regarding the provision of services in the rights of way granted to the state highway and transportation department by the Navajo Nation."
Section 3. A new Section 67-3-71.1 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"67-3-71.1. [NEW MATERIAL] RIGHT-OF-WAY AGREEMENTS-- NAVAJO NATION--TERMS.--
A. When acquiring a right of way for a public highway from the Navajo Nation, the secretary or his designee shall negotiate the terms and conditions of the grant with a person designated by the Navajo Nation. New Mexico and the Navajo Nation, as sovereign governments, are primarily interested in cooperating with one another and coordinating services and functions so that resources of the state and the Navajo Nation are used efficiently and to the greatest benefit of all persons traveling on the state and federal highways crossing the Navajo Nation. Right-of-way agreements shall be developed from negotiations between the Navajo Nation and the state, and shall include the following:
(1) the term of a right of way, which in no case shall be construed to be a perpetual easement or a grant in fee simple but may be a term that does not extend beyond the life of the state highway, as long as the right of way is used by the state highway and transportation department for constructing, maintaining, rehabilitating, operating or administering the public highway;