HOUSE BILL 169
[…] HOUSE BILL 169

45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001

INTRODUCED BY

Robert M. Burpo







AN ACT

RELATING TO PUBLIC FINANCE; GIVING GREATER DISCRETION TO THE STATE BOARD OF FINANCE FOR THE ALLOCATION OF THE STATE'S PRIVATE ACTIVITY BOND CEILING; EXPANDING THE DEFINITION OF "ISSUING AUTHORITY"; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 6-20-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1988, Chapter 46, Section 2) is amended to read:

"6-20-2. DEFINITIONS.--

A. As used in the Private Activity Bond Act:

(1) "allocation" means an allocation of the state ceiling issued by the board to an issuing authority to issue private activity bonds;