45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] If the overpayments credited pursuant to this section exceed the underpayments found for a tax, the amount of the net overpayment for the periods covered in the audit shall be refunded to the taxpayer.
[D.] E. Records of refunds made in excess of five
thousand dollars ($5,000) shall be available for inspection by
the public. The department shall keep such records for a
minimum of three years from the date of the refund."
Section 7. Section 7-1-67 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 68, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-67. INTEREST ON DEFICIENCIES.--
A. If [any] a tax imposed is not paid on or before
the day on which it becomes due, interest shall be paid to the
state on [such] that amount from the first day following the
day on which the tax becomes due, without regard to any
extension of time or installment agreement, until it is paid,
except that:
(1) for [any] income tax imposed on a member
of the armed services of the United States serving in a combat
zone under orders of the president of the United States,
interest shall accrue only for the period beginning the day
after any applicable extended due date if the tax is not paid;
(2) if the amount of interest due at the time
payment is made is less than one dollar ($1.00), then no
interest shall be due; [and]
(3) if demand is made for payment of [any] a
tax, including accrued interest, and if [such] the tax is paid
within ten days after the date of [such] the demand, no
interest on the amount [so] paid shall be imposed for the
period after the date of the demand;
(4) if a managed audit is completed by the taxpayer on or before the date required, as provided in the agreement for the managed audit, and payment of any tax found to be due is made in full within thirty days of the date the secretary has mailed or delivered an assessment for the tax to the taxpayer, no interest shall be due on the assessed tax; and
(5) when, as the result of an audit or a managed audit, an overpayment of a tax is credited against an underpayment of tax pursuant to Section 7-1-29 NMSA 1978, interest shall accrue from the date the tax was due until the tax is deemed paid.
B. Interest due to the state under Subsection A or D of this section shall be at the rate of fifteen percent a year, computed on a daily basis; provided that if a different rate is specified by a compact or other interstate agreement to which New Mexico is a party, that rate shall be applied to amounts due under the compact or other agreement.
C. Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose interest on interest or interest on the amount of any penalty.