45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] C. Nothing in this section shall be construed to impose interest on interest or interest on the amount of any penalty.
D. If any tax required to be paid in accordance with Section 7-1-13.1 NMSA 1978 is not paid in the manner required by that section, interest shall be paid to the state on the amount required to be paid in accordance with Section 7-1-13.1 NMSA 1978. If interest is due under this subsection and is also due under Subsection A of this section, interest shall be due and collected only pursuant to Subsection A of this section."
Section 8. Section 7-1-68 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 69, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-68. INTEREST ON OVERPAYMENTS.--
A. As provided in this section, interest shall be allowed and paid on the amount of tax overpaid by a person that is subsequently refunded or credited to that person.
B. Interest payable on overpayments of tax shall be paid at the rate of fifteen percent a year, computed on a daily basis; provided that if a different rate is specified by a compact or other interstate agreement to which New Mexico is a party, that rate shall be applied to amounts due under the compact or other agreement.
C. Unless otherwise provided by this section, interest on an overpayment not arising from an assessment by the department shall be paid from the date the claim for refund was made until a date preceding by not more than thirty days the date on which the amount thereof is credited or refunded to any person; interest on an overpayment arising from an assessment by the department shall be paid from the date overpayment was made until a date preceding by not more than thirty days the date on which the amount thereof is credited or refunded to any person.
D. No interest shall be allowed or paid with respect to an amount credited or refunded if:
(1) the amount of interest due is less than one dollar ($1.00);
(2) the credit or refund is made within seventy-five days of the date of the claim for refund of income tax, pursuant to either the Income Tax Act or the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act, for the tax year immediately preceding the tax year in which the claim is made;
(3) the credit or refund is made within one hundred twenty days of the date of the claim for refund of income tax, pursuant to the Income Tax Act or the Corporate Income and Franchise Tax Act, for any tax year more than one year prior to the year in which the claim is made;
(4) Sections 6611(f) and 6611(g) of the Internal Revenue Code, as those sections may be amended or renumbered, prohibit payment of interest for federal income tax purposes;
(5) the credit or refund is made within sixty
days of the date of the claim for refund of any tax other than