45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] Department audit policies and procedures shall be made available to a person who requests them, at a reasonable charge to defray the cost of preparing and distributing those policies and procedures. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the department to provide information that is confidential pursuant to Section 7-1-8 NMSA 1978, nor shall the department be required to provide information concerning how taxpayers are selected for audit."
Section 5. Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 28, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-26. CLAIM FOR REFUND.--
A. Any person who believes that an amount of tax
has been paid by or withheld from that person in excess of
that for which the person was liable, who has been denied any
credit or rebate claimed or who claims a prior right to
property in the possession of the department pursuant to a
levy made under authority of Sections 7-1-31 through 7-1-34
NMSA 1978 may claim a refund by directing to the secretary,
within the time limited by the provisions of Subsections D, E
and F of this section, a written claim for refund. Except as
provided in Subsection [I] J of this section, a refund claim
shall include the taxpayer's name, address and identification
number, the type of tax for which a refund is being claimed,
the sum of money being claimed, the period for which
overpayment was made and the basis for the refund.
B. The secretary or the secretary's delegate may allow the claim in whole or in part or may deny the claim.
(1) If the claim is denied in whole or in part in writing, no claim may be refiled with respect to that which was denied but the person, within ninety days after either the mailing or delivery of the denial of all or any part of the claim, may elect to pursue one, but not more than one, of the remedies in Subsection C of this section.
(2) If the department has neither granted nor denied any portion of a claim for refund within one hundred twenty days of the date the claim was mailed or delivered to the department, the person may refile it within the time limits set forth in Subsection C of this section or may within ninety days elect to pursue one, but only one, of the remedies in Subsection C of this section. After the expiration of the two hundred ten days from the date the claim was mailed or delivered to the department, the department may not approve or disapprove the claim unless the person has pursued one of the remedies under Subsection C of this section.
C. A person may elect to pursue one, but only one, of the remedies in Paragraphs (1) and (2) of this subsection.