45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] F. The results of the managed audit shall be presented to the department by the taxpayer on or before any date set for presentation of the results in the managed audit agreement. The department shall assess the tax liability found to be due as the result of a managed audit performed in accordance with a managed audit agreement. The department may review records, documents, schedules or other information to determine if the managed audit substantially conforms to the managed audit agreement."
Section 2. Section 7-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-3. DEFINITIONS.--Unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning, the definitions of words and phrases as they are stated in this section are to be used, and whenever in the Tax Administration Act these words and phrases appear, the singular includes the plural and the plural includes the singular:
A. "automated clearinghouse transaction" means an electronic credit or debit transmitted through an automated clearinghouse payable to the state treasurer and deposited with the fiscal agent of New Mexico;