45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] C. The return required and the tax imposed on individuals under the Income Tax Act are due and payment is required on or before the fifteenth day of the fourth month following the end of the taxable year."
Section 5. Section 7-2-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1972, Chapter 20, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-2-14. LOW-INCOME COMPREHENSIVE TAX REBATE.--
A. Except as otherwise provided in Subsection B of this section, any resident who files an individual New Mexico income tax return and who is not a dependent of another individual may claim a tax rebate for a portion of state and local taxes to which the resident has been subject during the taxable year for which the return is filed. The tax rebate may be claimed even though the resident has no income taxable under the Income Tax Act. A husband and wife who file separate returns for a taxable year in which they could have filed a joint return may each claim only one-half of the tax rebate that would have been allowed on a joint return.
B. No claim for the tax rebate provided in this section shall be filed by a resident who was an inmate of a public institution for more than six months during the taxable year for which the tax rebate could be claimed or who was not physically present in New Mexico for at least six months during the taxable year for which the tax rebate could be claimed.
C. For the purposes of this section, the total number of exemptions for which a tax rebate may be claimed or allowed is determined by adding the number of federal exemptions allowable for federal income tax purposes for each individual included in the return who is domiciled in New Mexico plus:
(1) two additional exemptions for each
individual domiciled in New Mexico included in the return
who is sixty-five years of age or older; [plus]
(2) one additional exemption for each
individual domiciled in New Mexico included in the return
who, for federal income tax purposes, is blind; [plus one
exemption]
(3) two additional exemptions for each minor child or stepchild of the resident; and
(4) three exemptions for each minor child
or stepchild of the resident who would be a dependent for federal income tax purposes if the public assistance contributing to the support of the child or stepchild was considered to have been contributed by the resident.