45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] excess over $14,000
Over $ 20,000 but not over $ 33,000 $ 584 plus 6.0% of
excess over $20,000
Over $ 33,000 but not over $ 53,000 $1,364 plus 7.1% of
excess over $33,000
Over $ 53,000 $2,784 plus 7.9% of
excess over $53,000.
E. The tax on the sum of any lump-sum amounts included in net income is an amount equal to five multiplied by the difference between:
(1) the amount of tax due on the taxpayer's taxable income; and
(2) the amount of tax that would be due on an amount equal to the taxpayer's taxable income and twenty percent of the taxpayer's lump-sum amounts included in net income."
Section 3. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 5, Section 20, as amended and as further amended by Section 2 of this act) is repealed and a new Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:
"7-2-7. [NEW MATERIAL] INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed by Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for any taxable year beginning on or after January 1, 2002:
A. For married individuals filing separate returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $1,500 $ 0
Over $ 1,500 but not over $ 5,000 2.0% of excess over
$1,500
Over $ 5,000 but not over $ 8,000 $ 70.00 plus 3.2% of
excess over $5,000
Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 12,000 $ 166 plus 4.7% of
excess over $8,000
Over $ 12,000 but not over $ 20,000 $ 354 plus 6.0% of
excess over $12,000
Over $ 20,000 but not over $ 40,000 $ 834 plus 7.1% of
excess over $20,000
Over $ 40,000 $ 2,254 plus 7.8% of
excess over $40,000.
B. For surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $3,000 $ 0
Over $ 3,000 but not over $ 10,500 2.0% of excess over
$3,000
Over $ 10,500 but not over $ 16,000 $ 150 plus 3.2% of
excess over $10,500
Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 24,000 $ 326 plus 4.7% of
excess over $16,000
Over $ 24,000 but not over $ 40,000 $ 702 plus 6.0% of
excess over $24,000
Over $ 40,000 but not over $ 80,000 $1,662 plus 7.1% of
excess over $40,000
Over $ 80,000 $4,502 plus 7.8% of
excess over $ 80,000.
C. For single individuals and for estates and trusts:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
Not over $1,500 $ 0
Over $ 1,500 but not over $ 6,000 2.0% of excess over
$1,500
Over $ 6,000 but not over $ 11,000 $ 90.00 plus 3.2% of
excess over $6,000
Over $ 11,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 250 plus 4.7% of
excess over $11,000
Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 26,000 $ 485 plus 6.0% of
excess over $16,000
Over $ 26,000 but not over $ 52,000 $1,085 plus 7.1% of
excess over $26,000
Over $ 52,000 $2,937 plus 7.8% of
excess over $52,000.
D. For heads of household filing returns: