45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] Y. "taxable year" means the calendar year or
fiscal year upon the basis of which the net income is computed
under the Income Tax Act and includes, in the case of the
return made for a fractional part of a year under the
provisions of the Income Tax Act, the period for which the
return is made; [and]
Z. "taxpayer" means any individual subject to the tax imposed by the Income Tax Act; and
AA. "zero bracket amount" means the maximum amount of taxable income in the first bracket of the tax rate table for a filing status, for which bracket the amount of tax due is zero."
Section 2. Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 5, Section 20, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-2-7. INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RATES.--The tax imposed by
Section 7-2-3 NMSA 1978 shall be at the following rates for
any taxable year beginning [on or after January 1, 1998] in
2001:
A. For married individuals filing separate returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
[Not over $4,000 1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 4,000 but not over $ 8,000 $ 68.00 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 4,000
Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 12,000 $ 196 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 8,000
Over $ 12,000 but not over $ 20,000 $ 384 plus 6.0% of excess over $ 12,000
Over $ 20,000 but not over $ 32,000 $ 864 plus 7.1% of excess over $ 20,000
Over $ 32,000 but not over $ 50,000 $ 1,716 plus 7.9% of excess over $ 32,000
Over $ 50,000 $ 3,138 plus 8.2% of excess over $ 50,000]
Not over $1,500 $ 0
Over $ 1,500 but not over $ 5,000 2.0% of excess over
$1,500
Over $ 5,000 but not over $ 8,000 $ 70.00 plus 3.2% of
excess over $5,000
Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 12,000 $ 166 plus 4.7% of
excess over $8,000
Over $ 12,000 but not over $ 20,000 $ 354 plus 6.0% of
excess over $12,000
Over $ 20,000 but not over $ 32,000 $ 834 plus 7.1% of
excess over $20,000
Over $ 32,000 $ 1,686 plus 7.9% of
excess over $32,000.
B. For surviving spouses and married individuals filing joint returns:
If the taxable income is: The tax shall be:
[Not over $8,000 1.7% of taxable income
Over $ 8,000 but not over $ 16,000 $ 136 plus 3.2% of excess over $ 8,000
Over $ 16,000 but not over $ 24,000 $ 392 plus 4.7% of excess over $ 16,000
Over $ 24,000 but not over $ 40,000 $ 768 plus 6.0% of excess over $ 24,000
Over $ 40,000 but not over $ 64,000 $ 1,728 plus 7.1% of excess over $ 40,000
Over $ 64,000 but not over $100,000 $ 3,432 plus 7.9% of excess over $ 64,000
Over $100,000 $ 6,276 plus 8.2% of
excess over $100,000]
Not over $3,000 $ 0
Over $ 3,000 but not over $ 10,500 2.0% of excess over
$3,000