45th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2001
[…] exceed three percent of the preceding fall semester enrollment
in the technical and vocational institute and shall not be
established and granted for summer sessions. The president of
the technical and vocational institute shall select and
recommend to the board as recipients of scholarships students
who possess good moral character and satisfactory initiative,
scholastic standing and personality. At least thirty-three
and one-third percent of the gratis scholarships established
and granted by the board each year shall be granted on the
basis of financial need."
Section 12. Section 21-16-10.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1996, Chapter 71, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:
"21-16-10.1. LOTTERY TUITION SCHOLARSHIPS AUTHORIZED.--
A. To the extent that funds are [made] available
[by the legislature] from the lottery tuition fund, the board
of a technical and vocational institute shall award lottery
tuition scholarships for qualified resident students attending
a technical and vocational institute. All other scholarship
funds available to the board shall be used before granting any
lottery tuition scholarships.
B. The lottery tuition scholarships authorized in this section shall apply only to full-time resident students who, immediately upon completion of a high school curriculum at a public or accredited private New Mexico high school or upon receiving a graduate equivalent diploma, are accepted for entrance to and attend a technical and vocational institute. Each lottery tuition scholarship shall be awarded for up to two consecutive years beginning the second semester of the recipient's first year of enrollment, provided that the recipient has maintained residency in New Mexico and maintained a grade-point average of 2.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale during his first semester of full-time enrollment with renewal of an additional two years upon transfer.
C. The commission on higher education shall prepare guidelines setting forth explicit student continuing eligibility criteria and guidelines for administration of the tuition scholarship program. Guidelines shall be distributed to the boards of technical and vocational institutes to enable a uniform availability of the scholarships."
Section 13. EMERGENCY.--It is necessary for the public peace, health and safety that this act take effect immediately.