RELATING TO THE PRACTICE OF MEDICINE; AMENDING AND ENACTING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF THE MEDICAL PRACTICE ACT; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.
[…] (18) a late fee not to exceed seventy-five dollars ($75.00) for physician assistants who renew their licensure between forty-six and ninety days after the required renewal date;
(19) a fee not to exceed three hundred dollars ($300) annually for a physician supervising a clinical pharmacist; and
(20) an application and renewal fee for a telemedicine license not to exceed four hundred dollars ($400).
B. All fees are nonrefundable and shall be used by the board to carry out its duties efficiently."
Section 7. Section 61-6-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1923, Chapter 44, Section 9, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-6-20. PRACTICING WITHOUT LICENSE--PENALTY.--
A. Any person who practices medicine or who attempts to practice medicine without first complying with the provisions of the Medical Practice Act and without being the holder of a license entitling him to practice medicine in New Mexico is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
B. Any person who practices medicine across state lines or who attempts to practice medicine across state lines without first complying with the provisions of the Medical Practice Act and without being the holder of a telemedicine license entitling him to practice medicine across state lines is guilty of a fourth degree felony.
C. Any person convicted pursuant to Subsection A or B of this section shall be sentenced under the provisions of the Criminal Sentencing Act to imprisonment for a definite period not to exceed eighteen months and, in the discretion of the sentencing court, to a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), or both. Each occurrence of practicing medicine or attempting to practice medicine without complying with the Medical Practice Act shall be a separate violation."
Section 8. Section 61-6-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 269, Section 22) is amended to read:
"61-6-26. TRIENNIAL RENEWAL FEES--PENALTY FOR FAILURE TO RENEW LICENSE.--