BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 4-43-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1851-1852, Page 170, as amended) is amended to read:
"4-43-2. DUTIES.--The county treasurer shall keep:
A. account of all money received and disbursed;
B. regular accounts of all checks and warrants drawn on the treasury and paid; and
C. the books, papers and money pertaining to his office ready for inspection by the board of county commissioners at all times."
Section 2. Section 4-45-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1876, Chapter 1, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read:
"4-45-4. COUNTY ORDERS FOR PAYMENT FROM TREASURY--FORM AND SIGNATURE.--County orders shall be signed by the chairman of the board of county commissioners or his designee and attested by the county clerk and shall specify the nature of the claim of service for which they were issued, and the money shall be paid from the county treasury on such orders and not otherwise. Money may be paid from the county treasury by check or warrant. If money is paid by check, the check must be signed by the chairman of the board of county commissioners or his designee and the county treasurer."
Section 3. Section 6-6-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1957, Chapter 250, Section 6) is amended to read: