BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] (3) summary data and analysis of grievances and complaints filed with the department;

(4) summary data and analysis of appeals, complaints and grievances filed with and utilization management decisions made by managed care contractors;

(5) assessment of the adequacy of access by type of service; and

(6) assessment of the state's medicaid managed care plan's performance as compared to the performance of the state's commercial insurers and medicaid nationally as measured by the health plan employer data information set or an equivalent national performance measurement set."

Section 2. Section 27-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1937, Chapter 18, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

"27-1-3. ACTIVITIES OF HUMAN SERVICES DEPARTMENT.--The department shall be charged with the administration of all the welfare activities of the state as provided in Chapter 27 NMSA 1978, except as otherwise provided for by law. The department shall, except as otherwise provided by law:

A. administer old age assistance, aid to dependent children, assistance to the needy, blind and otherwise handicapped and general relief;

B. administer all aid or services to crippled children, including the extension and improvement of services for crippled children, insofar as practicable under conditions in this state, provide for locating children who are crippled or who are suffering from conditions that lead to crippling, provide corrective and any other services and care and facilities for diagnosis, hospitalization and after-care for children who are crippled or who are suffering from conditions that lead to crippling, and supervise the administration of those services that are not administered directly by the department;

C. administer and supervise all child welfare activities, service to children placed for adoption, service and care of homeless, dependent and neglected children, service and care for children in foster family homes or in institutions because of dependency or delinquency and care and service to any child who because of physical or mental defect may need such service;

D. formulate detailed plans, make rules and take action deemed necessary or desirable to carry out the provisions of Chapter 27 NMSA 1978 and that is not inconsistent with the provisions of that chapter;

E. cooperate with the federal government in matters of mutual concern pertaining to public welfare and public assistance, including the adoption of such methods of administration as are found by the federal government to be necessary for the efficient operation of the plan for public welfare and assistance;