BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] (5) criteria for schools to establish individualized reading plans for students who fail to meet grade level reading proficiency standards.
B. The department shall use national experts to work with it to develop an immediate reading initiative and a long-term plan for sustained reading improvement.
C. The department shall involve school district personnel, especially licensed elementary reading specialists, parents and other interested persons in the design of the reading initiative."
Section 10. Section 22-2-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 11) is amended to read:
"22-2-8. EDUCATIONAL CONTENT AND PERFORMANCE STANDARDS.--The state board shall prescribe minimum educational content and performance standards for all public schools in the state. A copy of these standards shall be furnished by the department to each local school board, local superintendent and school principal. The standards shall include minimum standards for the following areas:
A. curriculum, including content standards and benchmarks;
B. organization and administration of education;
C. the keeping of records, other than financial records prescribed by the state superintendent;
D. membership accounting;
E. teacher preparation;
F. the physical condition of public school buildings and grounds; and
G. educational facilities of public schools, including laboratories and libraries."
Section 11. Section 22-2-8.2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 33, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-2-8.2. STAFFING PATTERNS--CLASS LOAD--TEACHING LOAD.--