BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] "22-5-5.1. LOCAL SCHOOL BOARD TRAINING.--The department shall develop a mandatory training course for local school board members that explains state board rules, department policies and procedures, statutory powers and duties of local school boards, legal concepts pertaining to public schools, finance and budget and other matters deemed relevant by the department. The department shall notify local school board members of the dates of the training course, the last of which shall not be later than three months after a school board election."
Section 26. Section 22-5-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 199, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-5-6. NEPOTISM PROHIBITED.--
A. A local superintendent shall not initially employ or approve the initial employment in any capacity of a person who is the spouse, father, father-in-law, mother, mother-in-law, son, son-in-law, daughter or daughter-in-law of a member of the local school board or the local superintendent. The local school board may waive the nepotism rule for family members of a local superintendent.
B. Nothing in this section shall prohibit the continued employment of a person employed on or before March 1, 2001."
Section 27. Section 22-5-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1986, Chapter 33, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:
"22-5-11. SCHOOL DISTRICT SALARY SYSTEM.--