BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] E. "loan broker" means any person who acts as a finder or agent of a lender or borrower of money for the purpose of procuring a mortgage loan, or both;
F. "mortgage loan" means a loan secured by a dwelling permanently affixed to real property; and
G. "mortgage loan company" means a person who, directly or indirectly:
(1) holds himself out as being able to serve as an agent for any person in an attempt to obtain a mortgage loan;
(2) holds himself out as being able to serve as an agent for a person who makes mortgage loans; or
(3) holds himself out as being able to make mortgage loans."
Section 2. Section 58-21-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 86, Section 3) is amended to read:
"58-21-3. REGISTRATION CERTIFICATE REQUIRED.--It is unlawful for any person to transact business in the state of New Mexico, either directly or indirectly, as a mortgage loan company or loan broker without first filing an application with the director and obtaining a registration certificate under the Mortgage Loan Company and Loan Broker Act."
Section 3. Section 58-21-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 86, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read: