BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] The tabulator shall automatically be able to detect an overvoted ballot;
(15) the system shall contain an RS-232 data communications capability to transmit totals;
(16) the system shall contain a public display counter to record the number of ballots processed; and
(17) the system should be programmable with control cards.
C. In determining compliance with the standards set forth in Subsection B of this section, the qualification test report made pursuant to the performance and test standards of the federal election commission shall be considered in so far as it is applicable."
Section 12. Section 1-9-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 207, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:
"1-9-17. ELECTRONIC VOTING SYSTEMS--BOARD OF FINANCE--LEASE-PURCHASE CONTRACT--TERMS.--
A. The state board of finance shall execute a lease-purchase contract with the county for purchase of electronic voting systems and the necessary support equipment upon receipt of the application of the board of county commissioners.
B. The lease-purchase contract shall include, but not be limited to, the following terms:
(1) the county agrees to purchase from the state board of finance the specified number of electronic voting systems and the necessary support equipment;
(2) the county will pay for the cost of such systems and support equipment, including reimbursement for costs of transportation;
(3) the term of the lease-purchase contract shall not exceed twenty years;
(4) the care, custody and maintenance of the systems and support equipment is the responsibility of the county clerk; and
(5) upon good cause shown, the terms of the lease-purchase contract may, at any time, be renegotiated."
Section 13. Section 1-9-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 207, Section 17) is amended to read:
"1-9-18. ELECTRONIC VOTING SYSTEMS--METHOD OF PAYMENT BY COUNTIES.--