RELATING TO ORGANIC COMMODITIES; AMENDING AND ENACTING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF THE ORGANIC COMMODITY ACT; IMPOSING A CIVIL PENALTY.
[…] D. The commission shall have the exclusive authority under the state certification program to approve the affixing of labels to food articles."
Section 4. Section 76-22-27 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990, Chapter 122, Section 27, as amended) is amended to read:
"76-22-27. VIOLATIONS AND ENFORCING AUTHORITY--CIVIL PENALTY.--
A. In addition to a civil penalty that may be enforced pursuant to Subsection D of this section, any producer or handler of organically produced food articles who issues a false certification, attempts to have an organically produced label affixed to a food article that the producer or handler knows, or should have known, to have been produced in a manner that is not in compliance with the Organic Commodity Act or otherwise violates the purposes of the certification program, as determined by the commission, shall be subject to the following procedures and penalties:
(1) the commission shall cause notice of the violations to be given to the producer or handler having responsibility for the violation in the form of a complaint; any person so notified shall be given an opportunity to be heard under the rules prescribed by the commission. If the commission finds no violation has occurred, it shall dismiss the complaint and notify the parties to the complaint;
(2) if at the conclusion of the hearing the commission finds that a violation has occurred, either in the presence or absence of the person notified, it shall enter findings to that effect and notify the parties to the complaint. If such a finding is made, the person shall not be eligible to receive certification for a period of five years with respect to any farm or handling operation in which the producer has an interest; and
(3) notwithstanding Paragraph (2) of this subsection, the commission may reduce or eliminate the period of ineligibility if the commission determines that modification or waiver would be in the best interest of the certification program.
B. No person shall be subject to the penalties and procedures described in Subsection A of this section for having violated the provisions of the Organic Commodity Act or the standards contained in the certification handbook if he possesses a guaranty that states that the food article is labeled in compliance with the Organic Commodity Act and the standards contained in the certification