BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] RELATING TO TAXATION; AMENDING THE GROSS RECEIPTS AND COMPENSATING TAX ACT TO DEFINE "CONSTRUCTION MATERIAL"; PROVIDING THAT RECEIPTS FROM THE SALES OF CONSTRUCTION MATERIAL ARE NOT DEDUCTIBLE UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES; PROVIDING FOR THE SUSPENSION OF THE RIGHT TO EXECUTE NONTAXABLE TRANSACTION CERTIFICATES; PRECLUDING CERTAIN DEPARTMENT ACTIONS IN CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
Section 1. Section 7-9-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 46, Section 1, as amended by Laws 2000, Chapter 84, Section 1 and also by Laws 2000, Chapter 101, Section 1) is amended to read:
"7-9-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Gross Receipts and Compensating Tax Act:
A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or any employee of the department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;