BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
[…] D. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 7-1-8 NMSA 1978, the department may notify the public or provide for notice to the public of the suspension of a person's privilege to execute nontaxable transaction certificates."
Section 4. Section 7-9-51 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 41, as amended by Laws 2000, Chapter 84, Section 3 and also by Laws 2000, Chapter 98, Section 1) is amended to read:
"7-9-51. DEDUCTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--SALE OF CONSTRUCTION MATERIAL TO PERSONS ENGAGED IN THE CONSTRUCTION BUSINESS.--
A. Receipts from selling construction material may be deducted from gross receipts if the sale is made to a person engaged in the construction business who delivers a nontaxable transaction certificate to the seller.
B. The buyer delivering the nontaxable transaction
certificate must incorporate the construction material as:
(1) an ingredient or component part of a construction project that is subject to the gross receipts tax upon its completion or upon the completion of the overall construction project of which it is a part;
(2) an ingredient or component part of a construction project that is subject to the gross receipts tax upon the sale in the ordinary course of business of the real property upon which it was constructed; or
(3) an ingredient or component part of a construction project that is located on the tribal territory of an Indian nation, tribe or pueblo."
Section 5. Section 7-9-54 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 144, Section 44, as amended by Laws 2000, Chapter 84, Section 5 and also by Laws 2000, Chapter 98, Section 3) is amended to read: