RELATING TO STATE AGENCIES; RENAMING THE BUREAU OF MINES AND MINERAL RESOURCES; UPDATING AND CLARIFYING THE BUREAU'S MISSION.
[…] Section 7. Section 69-2-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1947, Chapter 218, Section 1) is amended to read:

"69-2-6. APPROPRIATION--COOPERATIVE SURVEY.--There is appropriated for the bureau of geology and mineral resources twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) annually of the money received by the state from the mineral leasing land act fund, pursuant to Title 30 U.S.C., Section 191. The money appropriated hereunder shall be used to pay the expenses incurred in matching federal funds in connection with a cooperative geologic and ground water survey of the state."

Section 8. Section 69-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 143, Section 1) is amended to read:

"69-2-7. GEOTHERMAL ENERGY SOURCE--REPORTS.--

A. Any person drilling a hole on state lands to a depth of ten feet or more who encounters or whose drill cuts into a geothermal energy source of one hundred degrees centigrade or more shall, within ninety days from the date of the penetration, report in writing to the director the depth, location and nature of the geothermal energy source.

B. As used in this section:

(1) "geothermal energy" means the natural heat of the earth or the energy, in whatever form, below the surface of the earth present in, resulting from or created by or that may be extracted from, this natural heat;