HOUSE BILL 23
[…] HOUSE BILL 23

44th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - 2nd special session, 2000

INTRODUCED BY

James G. Taylor







AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; AMENDING THE DEFINITION OF SMALL WINEGROWERS; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.



BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

Section 1. Section 7-17-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1966, Chapter 49, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

"7-17-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Liquor Excise Tax Act:

A. "alcoholic beverages" means distilled or rectified spirits, potable alcohol, brandy, whiskey, rum, gin and aromatic bitters or any similar alcoholic beverage, including blended or fermented beverages, dilutions or mixtures of one or more of the foregoing containing more than one-half of one