HOUSE BILL 23
[…] E. "small winer or winegrower" means any person who produces fewer than [three hundred seventy-five] five hundred sixty thousand liters of wine in a year; and

F. "wholesaler" means any person holding a license issued under Section 60-6A-1 NMSA 1978 or any person selling alcoholic beverages that were not purchased from a person holding a license issued under Section 60-6A-1 NMSA 1978."

Section 2. That version of Section 7-17-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 65, Section 8, as amended) effective on July 1, 2000, is amended to read:

"7-17-5. IMPOSITION AND RATE OF LIQUOR EXCISE TAX.--There is imposed on any wholesaler who sells alcoholic beverages on which the tax imposed by this section has not been paid an excise tax, to be referred to as the "liquor excise tax", at the following rates on alcoholic beverages sold:

A. on spirituous liquors, one dollar sixty cents ($1.60) per liter;

B. on beer, except as provided in Subsection E of this section, forty-one cents ($.41) per gallon;